Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways is procuring an Incursion Warning Radar System to enhance the safety of Traffic Officers and road workers operating on or near the Strategic Road Network. The solution is required to detect approaching vehicles and provide warnings to users through compatible wearable devices when a vehicle is identified as posing a potential risk of collision. National Highways currently operates a fleet of approximately 400 Traffic Officer Vehicles. The requirement is for the supply of approximately 400 vehicle-mounted radar units together with associated wearable devices, software and support services. The scope includes: - Manufacture and supply of vehicle-mounted radar equipment and associated wearable devices. - Installation of equipment to National Highways Traffic Officer Vehicles. - Calibration and commissioning of equipment. - Software licensing, maintenance, updates and technical support. - Training and associated documentation where required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c56e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073784-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067979-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:01:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar detectors"
},
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "38115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is procuring an Incursion Warning Radar System to enhance the safety of Traffic Officers and road workers operating on or near the Strategic Road Network.\nThe solution is required to detect approaching vehicles and provide warnings to users through compatible wearable devices when a vehicle is identified as posing a potential risk of collision.\nNational Highways currently operates a fleet of approximately 400 Traffic Officer Vehicles. The requirement is for the supply of approximately 400 vehicle-mounted radar units together with associated wearable devices, software and support services.\nThe scope includes:\n- Manufacture and supply of vehicle-mounted radar equipment and associated wearable devices.\n- Installation of equipment to National Highways Traffic Officer Vehicles.\n- Calibration and commissioning of equipment.\n- Software licensing, maintenance, updates and technical support.\n- Training and associated documentation where required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 is considered permissible under Schedule 5, on the following grounds:\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single suppliers (IPR / exclusive rights)\nThe conditions are met where:\n(a) due to a particular supplier holding intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can deliver the required goods, services or works; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives available.\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 - Single Suppliers\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIn this case, Race Technology Limited retains ownership of the background IP, and the developed system is inherently dependent on their proprietary technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.race-technology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03608546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@race-technology.com",
"telephone": "01773 537620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 5413495,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6496194
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 +1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:01:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System Availability (Uptime)",
"description": "Percentage of time the system is operational and available for use where downtime is within Supplier control.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Safety – False Negative Rate",
"description": "Percentage of high-risk events where no alert was generated.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Alarm Quality – No Defined Reason Rate",
"description": "Percentage of alarms without a valid operational/system cause.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:01:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar detectors"
},
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "38115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is procuring an Incursion Warning Radar System to enhance the safety of Traffic Officers and road workers operating on or near the Strategic Road Network.\nThe solution is required to detect approaching vehicles and provide warnings to users through compatible wearable devices when a vehicle is identified as posing a potential risk of collision.\nNational Highways currently operates a fleet of approximately 400 Traffic Officer Vehicles. The requirement is for the supply of approximately 400 vehicle-mounted radar units together with associated wearable devices, software and support services.\nThe scope includes:\n- Manufacture and supply of vehicle-mounted radar equipment and associated wearable devices.\n- Installation of equipment to National Highways Traffic Officer Vehicles.\n- Calibration and commissioning of equipment.\n- Software licensing, maintenance, updates and technical support.\n- Training and associated documentation where required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 is considered permissible under Schedule 5, on the following grounds:\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single suppliers (IPR / exclusive rights)\nThe conditions are met where:\n(a) due to a particular supplier holding intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can deliver the required goods, services or works; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives available.\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 - Single Suppliers\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIn this case, Race Technology Limited retains ownership of the background IP, and the developed system is inherently dependent on their proprietary technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.race-technology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03608546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@race-technology.com",
"telephone": "01773 537620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 5413495,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6496194
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 +1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:01:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System Availability (Uptime)",
"description": "Percentage of time the system is operational and available for use where downtime is within Supplier control.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Safety – False Negative Rate",
"description": "Percentage of high-risk events where no alert was generated.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Alarm Quality – No Defined Reason Rate",
"description": "Percentage of alarms without a valid operational/system cause.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067979-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar detectors"
},
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "38115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 4511141,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5413369.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 +1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to procure an Incursion Warning Radar System to enhance the safety of Traffic Officers and road workers operating on or near the Strategic Road Network.\nThe solution is required to detect approaching vehicles and provide warnings to users through compatible wearable devices when a vehicle is identified as posing a potential risk of collision.\nNational Highways currently operates a fleet of approximately 400 Traffic Officer Vehicles. The requirement is for the supply of approximately 400 vehicle-mounted radar units together with associated wearable devices, software and support services.\nThe scope includes:\n- Manufacture and supply of vehicle-mounted radar equipment and associated wearable devices.\n- Installation of equipment to National Highways Traffic Officer Vehicles.\n- Calibration and commissioning of equipment.\n- Software licensing, maintenance, updates and technical support.\n- Training and associated documentation where required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.race-technology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03608546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@race-technology.com",
"telephone": "01773 537620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T15:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c56e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar detectors"
},
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "38115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 4511141,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5413369.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 +1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Incursion Alarm - Phase 5 - Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to procure an Incursion Warning Radar System to enhance the safety of Traffic Officers and road workers operating on or near the strategic road network.\nThe solution is required to detect approaching vehicles and provide warnings to users through compatible wearable devices when a vehicle is identified as posing a potential risk of collision.\nNational Highways currently operates a fleet of approximately 400 Traffic Officer Vehicles. The anticipated requirement is for the supply of approximately 400 vehicle-mounted radar units together with associated wearable devices, software and support services.\nThe anticipated scope includes:\n- Manufacture and supply of vehicle-mounted radar equipment and associated wearable devices.\n- Installation of equipment to National Highways Traffic Officer Vehicles (or provision for National Highways self-installation).\n- Calibration and commissioning of equipment.\n- Software licensing, maintenance, updates and technical support.\n- Training and associated documentation where required.\nThe procurement is anticipated to commence in July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 is considered permissible under Schedule 5, on the following grounds:\n•\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 5 – Single suppliers (IPR / exclusive rights)\nThe conditions are met where:\n(a) due to a particular supplier holding intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can deliver the required goods, services or works; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives available.\n•\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 6 – Single Suppliers\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIn this case, Race Technology Limited retains ownership of the background IP, and the developed system is inherently dependent on their proprietary technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03608546",
"name": "Race Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.race-technology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03608546",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@race-technology.com",
"telephone": "01773 537620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}