← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Inclusive MAT Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Inclusive MAT (RM&C) →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerInclusive MAT (RM&C)
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Nov 2025
Value£1
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Trust is putting the cleaning contracts out to tender in 2 of its schools with a contract start date of 1st April 2026. You will be bidding for both schools as one Lot, and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23956 median · 13.8 average (49 of 95 with a bid count)2.9 average (51 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d42a
Latest release ID068538-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 12:50:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068538-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsFollow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tender068538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T12:50:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10411381",
    "name": "Inclusive MAT (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/IMAT/503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive MAT Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617184",
        "description": "1) IMAT SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617185",
        "description": "2) IMAT SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617186",
        "description": "3) IMAT SQ Scoring Example",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:50:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is putting the cleaning contracts out to tender in 2 of its schools with a contract start date of 1st April 2026.  You will be bidding for both schools as one Lot, and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10411381",
      "name": "Inclusive MAT (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD24 5TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, 95a Gammons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10411381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068538-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T12:50:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10411381",
    "name": "Inclusive MAT (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/IMAT/503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive MAT Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617184",
        "description": "1) IMAT SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617185",
        "description": "2) IMAT SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=617186",
        "description": "3) IMAT SQ Scoring Example",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:50:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is putting the cleaning contracts out to tender in 2 of its schools with a contract start date of 1st April 2026.  You will be bidding for both schools as one Lot, and the Trust will be able to select their preferred company from the companies shortlisted to make presentations.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-26T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10411381",
      "name": "Inclusive MAT (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD24 5TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, 95a Gammons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10411381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}