Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand and explore the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for a comprehensive accident/incident reporting and investigation, and an audit and inspection and action logging system solution that can analyse safety performance across a large organisation. This process will also assist the Authority in identifying the budget required to help deliver such a system.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Software package and information systems, Surveillance and security systems and devices, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 790 | 3 median · 56.5 average (165 of 790 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (175 of 790 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | 8 median · 7.4 average (5 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98399&B= Request for Information closes: 17th October at 12 noon 2025. | engagement | 18 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a20c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 12:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "532-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Reporting & Auditing Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand and explore the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for a comprehensive accident/incident reporting and investigation, and an audit and inspection and action logging system solution that can analyse safety performance across a large organisation. This process will also assist the Authority in identifying the budget required to help deliver such a system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Lagan",
"email": "Jennifer.Lagan@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533093"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98399&B= Request for Information closes: 17th October at 12 noon 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "532-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Reporting & Auditing Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand and explore the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for a comprehensive accident/incident reporting and investigation, and an audit and inspection and action logging system solution that can analyse safety performance across a large organisation. This process will also assist the Authority in identifying the budget required to help deliver such a system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Lagan",
"email": "Jennifer.Lagan@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533093"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98399&B= Request for Information closes: 17th October at 12 noon 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}