Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
Cleveland Fire Brigade are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Incident Command System. Any Incident Command System proposed should include the following functionality: • The command system should have a way of recording decisions. Whether that be written, verbally or video recording, this is a key requirement moving forward. • It should contain the ability to be updated in real time and ensure data is not lost if connection is lost. • Tall buildings management is vital; this will be required to share occupancy and resident status for all flats within a building to be shared amongst all users. This should be user friendly and easily populated with status updates such as fire survival guidance given, resident evacuated etc. • System must be able to be accessed by multiple users and devices at once. • An ability to record the command structure of an incident would be required. • An ability to record or upload ARA and ERA documents. • The option to pass info/instant message would be useful. • All interactions with the incident must be timestamped and auditable. • Ideally the system would be compatible to a number of devices, i.e. mobile phone, tablet, and laptop/desktop. • The potential to link into other information feeds and systems, such as local authority CCTV (if available), drone footage etc. • A mapping tool that allows for things like overheads, maps, cordons, overlays etc to be displayed and use. This would incorporate things like hydrants maps etc. • The ability to record personal accountability on the incident ground, including fire and non-fire personnel. • Ability to pick up staffing from CFB rostering systems • Ability to track fire appliances on a live map (linked to CFB mobilising system)
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 783 | 3 median · 55.8 average (162 of 783 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (172 of 783 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 42 | 2.5 median · 3.2 average (10 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Fire Brigade would like to understand more about those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of incident command systems with other emergency services organisations. The Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market engagement' event which will be held at the address below on a date to be agreed during January 2026. Cleveland Fire Brigade Training & Administration Hub Queens Meadow Business Park Hartlepool TS25 5TH On expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated up to 2 hours with the Project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their incident command solution. Interested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 5th December 2025. The event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise. | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e19f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074041-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 14:34:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 074041-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074041-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T14:34:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP215 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Incident Command System.\nAny Incident Command System proposed should include the following functionality:\n•\tThe command system should have a way of recording decisions. Whether that be written, verbally or video recording, this is a key requirement moving forward.\n•\tIt should contain the ability to be updated in real time and ensure data is not lost if connection is lost.\n•\tTall buildings management is vital; this will be required to share occupancy and resident status for all flats within a building to be shared amongst all users. This should be user friendly and easily populated with status updates such as fire survival guidance given, resident evacuated etc. \n•\tSystem must be able to be accessed by multiple users and devices at once.\n•\tAn ability to record the command structure of an incident would be required.\n•\tAn ability to record or upload ARA and ERA documents.\n•\tThe option to pass info/instant message would be useful.\n•\tAll interactions with the incident must be timestamped and auditable.\n•\tIdeally the system would be compatible to a number of devices, i.e. mobile phone, tablet, and laptop/desktop.\n•\tThe potential to link into other information feeds and systems, such as local authority CCTV (if available), drone footage etc.\n•\tA mapping tool that allows for things like overheads, maps, cordons, overlays etc to be displayed and use. This would incorporate things like hydrants maps etc.\n•\tThe ability to record personal accountability on the incident ground, including fire and non-fire personnel.\n•\tAbility to pick up staffing from CFB rostering systems\n•\tAbility to track fire appliances on a live map (linked to CFB mobilising system)",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T14:34:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade would like to understand more about those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of incident command systems with other emergency services organisations.\nThe Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market engagement' event which will be held at the address below on a date to be agreed during January 2026.\nCleveland Fire Brigade\nTraining & Administration Hub\nQueens Meadow Business Park\nHartlepool\nTS25 5TH\nOn expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated up to 2 hours with the Project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their incident command solution.\nInterested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 5th December 2025.\nThe event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074041-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T14:34:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP215 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Incident Command System.\nAny Incident Command System proposed should include the following functionality:\n•\tThe command system should have a way of recording decisions. Whether that be written, verbally or video recording, this is a key requirement moving forward.\n•\tIt should contain the ability to be updated in real time and ensure data is not lost if connection is lost.\n•\tTall buildings management is vital; this will be required to share occupancy and resident status for all flats within a building to be shared amongst all users. This should be user friendly and easily populated with status updates such as fire survival guidance given, resident evacuated etc. \n•\tSystem must be able to be accessed by multiple users and devices at once.\n•\tAn ability to record the command structure of an incident would be required.\n•\tAn ability to record or upload ARA and ERA documents.\n•\tThe option to pass info/instant message would be useful.\n•\tAll interactions with the incident must be timestamped and auditable.\n•\tIdeally the system would be compatible to a number of devices, i.e. mobile phone, tablet, and laptop/desktop.\n•\tThe potential to link into other information feeds and systems, such as local authority CCTV (if available), drone footage etc.\n•\tA mapping tool that allows for things like overheads, maps, cordons, overlays etc to be displayed and use. This would incorporate things like hydrants maps etc.\n•\tThe ability to record personal accountability on the incident ground, including fire and non-fire personnel.\n•\tAbility to pick up staffing from CFB rostering systems\n•\tAbility to track fire appliances on a live map (linked to CFB mobilising system)",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T14:34:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade would like to understand more about those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of incident command systems with other emergency services organisations.\nThe Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market engagement' event which will be held at the address below on a date to be agreed during January 2026.\nCleveland Fire Brigade\nTraining & Administration Hub\nQueens Meadow Business Park\nHartlepool\nTS25 5TH\nOn expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated up to 2 hours with the Project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their incident command solution.\nInterested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 5th December 2025.\nThe event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}