Lot 1
Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source
UKC
Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,159 | 2 median · 15 average (4,008 of 10,159 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,845 of 10,159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 406 | 1 median · 13.3 average (173 of 406 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (192 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021469-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 25 2023 12:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021469-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021469-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-25T13:02:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021469-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88200",
"name": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "iLab Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88200",
"name": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, England,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"legalName": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021469-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315785.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021469-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021469-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-25T13:02:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021469-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88200",
"name": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "iLab Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of contract to provide Software support services, interface and Licences for iLab Pathology LIMS. Available from one source.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88200",
"name": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, England,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"legalName": "DH OPCO UK LTD (Dedalus)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021469-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315785.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021469-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}