← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Idox Uniform System Software License, Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Gateshead Council →

BuyerGateshead Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Only one supplier can provide the service — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,7572 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22261 median · 1.9 average (13 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1

Statusactive
Value£571,647

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c3e9
Latest release ID011803-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 11:33:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011803-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T12:33:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3692",
    "name": "Gateshead Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81042",
          "name": "Idox Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Only one supplier can provide the service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Idox Uniform System Software License, Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3692",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew M Thompson",
        "email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914332891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81042",
      "name": "Idox Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Theale",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1310 Waterside, Arlington Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20024",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Gateshead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Gateshead"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 571646.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011803-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T12:33:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3692",
    "name": "Gateshead Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81042",
          "name": "Idox Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Only one supplier can provide the service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Idox Uniform System Software License, Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply Software License, Support and Maintenance to the Idox Uniform System which Gateshead Council currently have in use. IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) Lot 2b - Environmental and Planning where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation. The contract is for 3 years with 2 x 12 month extensions. The total value is for the full 5 year potential period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IDOX do not allow third parties to offer support and maintenance for this system. This is a direct award to IDOX for this provision under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3821 Data and Applications Solutions (DAS) where our requirement is intrinsically linked to a system already within our organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3692",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew M Thompson",
        "email": "andrewmthompson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914332891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81042",
      "name": "Idox Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Theale",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1310 Waterside, Arlington Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20024",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Gateshead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Gateshead"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 571646.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011803-2023-IT010 - DN667392-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}