← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICT online training platform

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for: ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Training software package 48931000Computer training services 80533100Personal development training services 80570000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for: ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer Support and Help Desk, Feedback and Improvement, Cost and Licensing.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.A link to your website and/or any demo of the potential solution.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 03/06/2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software package, Computer training services, Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,2731 median · 8.8 average (2,295 of 6,273 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,676 of 6,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4301 median · 1 average (8 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455dc
Latest release ID013776-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 14:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024planning013776-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013776-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for:  ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer Support and Help Desk, Feedback and Improvement, Cost and Licensing.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.A link to your website and/or any demo of the potential solution.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 03/06/2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT online training platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for:  ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013776-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013776-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:44:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for:  ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer Support and Help Desk, Feedback and Improvement, Cost and Licensing.WYFRS would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.A link to your website and/or any demo of the potential solution.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by 03/06/2024.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT online training platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for:  ICT online training platform. WYFRS is the fourth largest Fire and Rescue Service in the country serving a diverse population of 2.2 million people across 800 square miles. WYFRS serves a population of more than two million people, spread over almost 800 square miles, providing emergency cover 24-hours a day, every day of the year.At this time, WYFRS would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:  User Authentication and Profiles, Course Catalogue, Content Delivery, Skill Assessment and Tracking, Personalization and Recommendations, Interactive Learning Tools, Certification Preparation, Expert-Led Training, Mobile Accessibility, Integration Capabilities, Data Security and Compliance, Customer",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}