← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ice Cream Concession in South Car Park Seven Sisters Country Park

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

South Downs National Park Authority is inviting offers to provide a mobile ice cream concession in a specified location within the south car park at Seven Sisters Country Park to add to and enhance the visitor offer throughout the season.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of an Ice Cream Concession, South Car Park at Seven Sisters Country Park

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505c1
Latest release ID072680-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 10:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072680-2025
22 Apr 2025tender016286-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072680-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:41:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15555000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ice cream and similar products"
            },
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166228",
          "name": "Southern Counties Crawley ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ice Cream Concession in South Car Park Seven Sisters Country Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority is inviting offers to provide a mobile ice cream concession in a specified location within the south car park at Seven Sisters Country Park to add to and enhance the visitor offer throughout the season.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Osborne",
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166228",
      "name": "Southern Counties Crawley ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southerncountiesicecream.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an Ice Cream Concession, South Car Park at Seven Sisters Country Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "SDNPA may extend the Contract Period by up to two years by mutual agreement. The extension(s) may be by a single period or successive periods of twelve months in accordance with the terms of the Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072680-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072680-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:41:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Opening schedule",
          "description": "Concessionaire on site open for business as per the proposal (or subsequently amended by agreement with SDNPA at contract management meetings)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Payments to SDNPA",
          "description": "Payments received by due date",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Social value offer",
          "description": "By 30 June in each contract year, provide a report, with supporting evidence, to the SDNPA contract manager on the person who has been engaged in seasonal work, including:\nHome location (town/village) of the employee\nContract start date\nEvidence of training in food hygiene and customer service (course completion certificates or other evidence)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072680-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072680-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T10:41:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15555000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ice cream and similar products"
            },
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166228",
          "name": "Southern Counties Crawley ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ice Cream Concession in South Car Park Seven Sisters Country Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority is inviting offers to provide a mobile ice cream concession in a specified location within the south car park at Seven Sisters Country Park to add to and enhance the visitor offer throughout the season.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Osborne",
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166228",
      "name": "Southern Counties Crawley ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southerncountiesicecream.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an Ice Cream Concession, South Car Park at Seven Sisters Country Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "SDNPA may extend the Contract Period by up to two years by mutual agreement. The extension(s) may be by a single period or successive periods of twelve months in accordance with the terms of the Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072680-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072680-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:41:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Opening schedule",
          "description": "Concessionaire on site open for business as per the proposal (or subsequently amended by agreement with SDNPA at contract management meetings)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Payments to SDNPA",
          "description": "Payments received by due date",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Social value offer",
          "description": "By 30 June in each contract year, provide a report, with supporting evidence, to the SDNPA contract manager on the person who has been engaged in seasonal work, including:\nHome location (town/village) of the employee\nContract start date\nEvidence of training in food hygiene and customer service (course completion certificates or other evidence)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016286-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T15:13:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Period may be extended by up to two years by mutual agreement. The extension(s) may be by a single period or successive periods of twelve months in accordance with the terms of the Contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality of Offer and how it adds to the visitor experience at Seven Sisters Country Park  \t10%\nRange of products, pricing and supporting local produce \t10%\nCustomer Service\t10%\nResourcing \t10%\nSocial Value\t5%\nPrice      55%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15555000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ice cream and similar products"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ice Cream Concession in South Car Park Seven Sisters Country Park ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
        "description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.  In order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.  Registration is free and only has to be done once.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016286-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016286-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T15:13:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Downs National Park Authority is inviting offers to provide a mobile ice cream concession in a specified location within the south car park at Seven Sisters Country Park to add to and enhance the visitor offer throughout the season.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.  In order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.  Registration is free and only has to be done once.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Osborne",
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}