Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
IA2605 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Print Management Services
Printing and distribution services
Printing services
Services related to printing
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "IA2605 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Print Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST | Last source update8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPrinting and distribution services, Printing services, Services related to printing | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f73 | ||
What is being bought
Staffordshire County Council wish to appoint one supplier to deliver a Print Management
Service for all its print requirements within Staffordshire. This may include web print; digital
print; lithographical print; wide format and promotional items.
The supplier should be capable of supplying a wide range of mono and colour printed
material including, but not limited to, the following types: brochures; booklets; business
cards; posters; postcards; Flyers; hybrid mail; surveys; letterheads; banners; secure and
confidential printing.
The supplier will handle all print requests received from SCC. Any print work that is unable to
be printed by the supplier, then a comprehensive print management service is to be offered.
The supplier will be able to source all forms of printed materials and other more specialised
items from a network of print partners. However, the supplier will remain accountable to
SCC for any underperformance of print partners.
Please refer to the Service Specification for full details on what the Council expects from a
Print Management Service.
Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST - Published value updated to £1,000,000
26 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
26 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease note this is a two-stage open tender process, where the Council is looking to appoint one contractor. Stage 1 is the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage that contains number of Pass/Fail questions and 100% weighting assessing quality. All questions will concentrate on bidders past experience. This stage is open to all bidders to apply. At the end of the SQ stage 5 bidders will be shortlisted to go through to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage 2. Stage 2 will have 20% weighting against Quality and 80% weighting against Price. All ITT documents (stage 2) are currently in draft format and have been provided for information only and will be finalised and issued to shortlisted bidders to commence stage 2Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jun 2022, 09:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PSL Print Management Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts IA2605 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Print Management Services £1,000,000 · signed 7 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 22 (lot 1) electronicBids: 22 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 16 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42016Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published