Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
IA2127 Road Sweeping Services
Road-sweeping vehicles
Street-cleaning and sweeping services
Street-cleaning services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "IA2127 Road Sweeping Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST | Last source update5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRoad-sweeping vehicles, Street-cleaning and sweeping services, Street-cleaning services, Street-sweeping services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c99c | ||
What is being bought
The Council invites Suppliers to tender for the contract of Road Sweeping Services on behalf of South Staffordshire District Council.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
19 Jul 2021, 15:07 BST - Status changed to active
19 Jul 2021, 15:07 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2021, 15:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
19 Jul 2021, 15:07 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2021, 15:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSouth Staffordshire District Council (SSDC or The Council) is proposing to enter into a contract with a Contractor for the Highway Sweeping of Roads within South Staffordshire. This is to ensure that the visual amenity and road safety of the District highways are maintained as required by the Environmental Protection Act, 1990. This contract will be based on a 3-year contract period with the option by the Council to extend this contract period by up to a further 2 years if the Council is satisfied with the performance and services provided by the appointed Contractor. The contract will be based on hours sweeping per day carried out by the Contractor in accordance with the Software set out below and referenced in the Tender Documents within the District of South Staffordshire rather than a fixed schedule of work. Sweeping will be carried out based on a rolling Schedule of work. Please refer to Specification for all information Additional information: This is an electronic tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Oct 2021, 11:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GO Plant Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 27 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 256000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 255000 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-30474Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published