← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hydrometallurgical Pilot Facility Enhancement

Buyer: MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE →

Participate on mpiuk.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 15 Mar 2023 to 25 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1129 median · 95.5 average (37 of 112 with a bid count)13.1 average (39 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a371
Latest release ID003697-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 11:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-03T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-06T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mpiuk.com/tenders.htm
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023tender003697-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T11:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08919614",
    "name": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrometallurgical Pilot Facility Enhancement",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mpiuk.com/tenders.htm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08919614",
      "name": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS66US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eston Road, Grangetown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mpiuk.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research & Technology Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Technology Organisation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08919614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mpiuk.com/tenders.htm",
        "email": "paul.kitson@mpiuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73099",
      "name": "Management Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Management Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003697-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T11:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08919614",
    "name": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrometallurgical Pilot Facility Enhancement",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-06T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the enhancement of the institutes Hydrometallurgical pilot facility it should include design, supply, install and commission the enhancement unit to be capable of supporting the Institute's project requirements as they develop, prove and validate innovative techniques for the separation of valuable and critical metals and minerals from a variety of feedstock streams. Your expertise and insights are to be a key element of the design and we ask that you may be able to offer alternative methodologies of obtaining the same results from your knowledge gained from previous plant design and management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mpiuk.com/tenders.htm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08919614",
      "name": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS66US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eston Road, Grangetown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mpiuk.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research & Technology Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Technology Organisation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08919614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mpiuk.com/tenders.htm",
        "email": "paul.kitson@mpiuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73099",
      "name": "Management Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Management Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}