← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Gas Generator System (MOVPE Reactors)

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The requirement is for a high purity Hydrogen Gas generation system capable of producing a stable and uninterrupted flow of high purity hydrogen gas to multiple MOVPE reactors in a semiconductor manufacturing facility.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An uninterrupted supply of hydrogen is essential to maintain the production capacity of the facility and the condition of the reactors. Reliability of hydrogen supply and availability of spares over a protracted life is crucial. The system provides hydrogen to semiconductor epitaxy reactors for 8 hours per day, 9-5, Monday to Friday. Outside these operating hours the system provides a lower rate of hydrogen to maintain conditions within the reactors. The system must be able to supply a variable flow-rate dependent on the number of reactors in operation and must be able to react rapidly to increased demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (various) — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32243 median · 4.6 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019115-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039834
Latest release ID019115-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 10:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023award, contract019115-2023
17 Jan 2023tender001426-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019115-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T11:07:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039834",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019115-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3577/DM/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As described within the tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An uninterrupted supply of hydrogen is essential to maintain the production capacity of the facility and the condition of the reactors. Reliability of hydrogen supply and availability of\nspares over a protracted life is crucial. The system provides hydrogen to semiconductor epitaxy reactors for 8 hours per day, 9-5, Monday to Friday. Outside these operating hours\nthe system provides a lower rate of hydrogen to maintain conditions within the reactors. The system must be able to supply a variable flow-rate dependent on the number of reactors in operation and must be able to react rapidly to increased demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (various)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Gas Generator System (MOVPE Reactors)",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a high purity Hydrogen Gas generation system capable of producing a stable and uninterrupted flow of high purity hydrogen gas to multiple MOVPE reactors in a\nsemiconductor manufacturing facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X1089",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Middle",
        "email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142221560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019115-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019115-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T11:07:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039834",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019115-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3577/DM/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As described within the tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An uninterrupted supply of hydrogen is essential to maintain the production capacity of the facility and the condition of the reactors. Reliability of hydrogen supply and availability of\nspares over a protracted life is crucial. The system provides hydrogen to semiconductor epitaxy reactors for 8 hours per day, 9-5, Monday to Friday. Outside these operating hours\nthe system provides a lower rate of hydrogen to maintain conditions within the reactors. The system must be able to supply a variable flow-rate dependent on the number of reactors in operation and must be able to react rapidly to increased demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (various)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Gas Generator System (MOVPE Reactors)",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a high purity Hydrogen Gas generation system capable of producing a stable and uninterrupted flow of high purity hydrogen gas to multiple MOVPE reactors in a\nsemiconductor manufacturing facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X1089",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Middle",
        "email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142221560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2023 · 001426-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001426-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T14:47:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039834",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3577/DM/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As described within the tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for a high purity Hydrogen Gas generation system capable of producing a stable and uninterrupted flow of high purity hydrogen gas to multiple MOVPE reactors in a semiconductor manufacturing facility.\nAn uninterrupted supply of hydrogen is essential to maintain the production capacity of the facility and the condition of the reactors. Reliability of hydrogen supply and availability of spares over a protracted life is crucial. The system provides hydrogen to semiconductor epitaxy reactors for 8 hours per day, 9-5, Monday to Friday. Outside these operating hours the system provides a lower rate of hydrogen to maintain conditions within the reactors. The system must be able to supply a variable flow-rate dependent on the number of reactors in operation and must be able to react rapidly to increased demand.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Sheffield, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "24100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Gas Generator System (MOVPE Reactors)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a high purity Hydrogen Gas generation system capable of producing a stable and uninterrupted flow of high purity hydrogen gas to multiple MOVPE reactors in a semiconductor manufacturing facility. \nAn uninterrupted supply of hydrogen is essential to maintain the production capacity of the facility and the condition of the reactors. Reliability of hydrogen supply and availability of spares over a protracted life is crucial. The system provides hydrogen to semiconductor epitaxy reactors for 8 hours per day, 9-5, Monday to Friday. Outside these operating hours the system provides a lower rate of hydrogen to maintain conditions within the reactors. The system must be able to supply a variable flow-rate dependent on the number of reactors in operation and must be able to react rapidly to increased demand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "X1089",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
        "name": "David Middle",
        "email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142221560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}