Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
UKAEA has a requirement for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a new water chiller system to provide primary circuit cooling for the D15 High Voltage Power Supply equipment used on MAST-U.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038383-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 09:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072840-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038383-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | tender | 072840-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 063516-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038383-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:30:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180841",
"name": "Cool-Therm (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/AS123/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA has a requirement for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a new water chiller system to provide primary circuit cooling for the D15 High Voltage Power Supply equipment used on MAST-U.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Liddle",
"email": "emma.liddle@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180841",
"name": "Cool-Therm (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 5NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 London Rd, Bridgeyate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Meredith",
"email": "alex.meredith@cooltherm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 104453,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125343
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:30:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038383-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:30:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180841",
"name": "Cool-Therm (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/AS123/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA has a requirement for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a new water chiller system to provide primary circuit cooling for the D15 High Voltage Power Supply equipment used on MAST-U.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Liddle",
"email": "emma.liddle@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180841",
"name": "Cool-Therm (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 5NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 London Rd, Bridgeyate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Meredith",
"email": "alex.meredith@cooltherm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 104453,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125343
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:30:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072840-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:30:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/AS123/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% total - Meeting specification compliance - 10% - Programme management and delivery - 15% - Quality assurance - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall performance against values - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072840-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072840-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:30:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA has a requirement for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a new water chiller system to provide primary circuit cooling for the D15 High Voltage Power Supply equipment used on MAST-U.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99863&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Liddle",
"email": "emma.liddle@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063516-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T08:30:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/AS110/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063516-2025",
"description": "The only change to this PMEN was the estimated value, which now stands at £150,000 ex vat and £180,000 inc vat."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Goods Required: Design, Manufacture and installation of a new water chiller system for the D15 power supply cooling circuit. Purpose: The existing HV power supplies for MAST-U require an independent closed-circuit chiller system. A new chiller must be integrated with the pre-existing circuit and heat exchanger to provide sufficient cooling capacity. The chiller system must reject the heat outside of the building. The process fluid to be chilled is de-min water.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063516-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063516-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T08:30:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98866&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:00:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/AS110/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVPS D15 Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Goods Required: Design, Manufacture and installation of a new water chiller system for the D15 power supply cooling circuit. Purpose: The existing HV power supplies for MAST-U require an independent closed-circuit chiller system. A new chiller must be integrated with the pre-existing circuit and heat exchanger to provide sufficient cooling capacity. The chiller system must reject the heat outside of the building. The process fluid to be chilled is de-min water.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:00:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98866&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}