← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HVAC Maintenance

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Please see tender pack for full details

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full ITT for maintenance and repair of HVAC equipment across Southampton Associated British Ports

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3426 median · 17.2 average (20 of 42 with a bid count)5 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Hvac Maintenance

Statusactive

Contracts

Hvac Maintenance

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cc6
Latest release ID007619-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 09:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024award, contract007619-2024
12 Jan 2024tender001125-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T09:27:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "title": "Hvac Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-24/0733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full ITT for maintenance and repair of HVAC equipment across Southampton Associated British Ports"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVAC Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see tender pack for full details",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7835",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "title": "Hvac Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007619-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T09:27:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "title": "Hvac Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-24/0733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full ITT for maintenance and repair of HVAC equipment across Southampton Associated British Ports"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVAC Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see tender pack for full details",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7835",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "title": "Hvac Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007619-2024-9-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2024 · 001125-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001125-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T14:58:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-24/0733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 429000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Due re renewal in 3 or 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full ITT for maintenance and repair of HVAC equipment across Southampton Associated British Ports",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVAC Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 429000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Please see tender pack for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7835",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}