← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Humber & North Yorkshire Crisis Text Support Service

Buyer: HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerHUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£290,000
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is a notice to invite the market to make expressions of interest to provide a mental health crisis text service for the population of Humber & North Yorkshire ICB. This service will align with the national Crisis Text Support Guidance and Specification published by NHS England in 2024. This document can be found at https://www.humber.nhs.uk/media/empeuqav/crisis-text-support-guidance-and-specification-v10.pdf The final specification will include local considerations and performance requirements. The initial contract term will be for 1 year with the option of a 1 year extension. Following receipt of expressions of interest Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust intend to award this contract under an appropriate Provider Selection Regime process.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The expectations of a crisis text service is to provide support to all age-groups as a 24 hour, 365 day service by trained practitioners who can engage in real-time conversations to provide immediate support, helping to de-escalate situations and prevent the need for more intensive crisis intervention. Service users may choose to text rather than call to retain anonymity, because they have difficulty expressing emotions verbally, to reduce real-time pressure, for safety reasons (e.g. in domestic abuse situations) or because it is their generational preference as a means of communication. Additional information: The estimated contract value of £290000 is over the maximum term of 2 years. It is noted that year 1 may include mobilisation costs so the value may not be a 50:50 split across the 2 years. In expressing interest suppliers are asked to outline (in no more than 500 words) their relevant experience and expertise to deliver this type of service, including examples of any similar services currently or previously provided. Expressions of interest will be accepted until 23:59pm 11th February 2026. After this point the Trust will decide which Provider Selection Regime process is most appropriate to award the contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,9441 median · 23.4 average (16,152 of 28,944 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,481 of 28,944 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer271 median · 1 average (3 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4631 median · 24.4 average (207 of 463 with a bid count)2.1 average (229 of 463 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8001 median · 2.4 average (28 of 800 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 800 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£188,674 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £290,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0611ac
Latest release ID007896-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 10:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£290,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026planning007896-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T10:41:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The expectations of a crisis text service is to provide support to all age-groups as a 24 hour, 365 day service  by trained practitioners who can engage in real-time conversations to provide immediate support, helping to de-escalate situations and prevent the need for more intensive crisis intervention. Service users may choose to text rather than call to retain anonymity, because they have difficulty expressing emotions verbally, to reduce real-time pressure, for safety reasons (e.g. in domestic abuse situations) or because it is their generational preference as a means of communication. Additional information: The estimated contract value of £290000 is over the maximum term of 2 years. It is noted that year 1 may include mobilisation costs so the value may not be a 50:50 split across the 2 years.\nIn expressing interest suppliers are asked to outline (in no more than 500 words) their relevant experience and expertise to deliver this type of service, including examples of any similar services currently or previously provided.\nExpressions of interest will be accepted until 23:59pm 11th February 2026. After this point the Trust will decide which Provider Selection Regime process is most appropriate to award the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Humber & North Yorkshire Crisis Text Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to invite the market to make expressions of interest to provide a mental health crisis text service for the population of Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.\nThis service will align with the national Crisis Text Support Guidance and Specification published by NHS England in 2024. This document can be found at https://www.humber.nhs.uk/media/empeuqav/crisis-text-support-guidance-and-specification-v10.pdf \nThe final specification will include local considerations and performance requirements.\nThe initial contract term will be for 1 year with the option of a 1 year extension. Following receipt of  expressions of interest Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust intend to award this contract under an appropriate Provider Selection Regime process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 007896-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T10:41:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The expectations of a crisis text service is to provide support to all age-groups as a 24 hour, 365 day service  by trained practitioners who can engage in real-time conversations to provide immediate support, helping to de-escalate situations and prevent the need for more intensive crisis intervention. Service users may choose to text rather than call to retain anonymity, because they have difficulty expressing emotions verbally, to reduce real-time pressure, for safety reasons (e.g. in domestic abuse situations) or because it is their generational preference as a means of communication. Additional information: The estimated contract value of £290000 is over the maximum term of 2 years. It is noted that year 1 may include mobilisation costs so the value may not be a 50:50 split across the 2 years.\nIn expressing interest suppliers are asked to outline (in no more than 500 words) their relevant experience and expertise to deliver this type of service, including examples of any similar services currently or previously provided.\nExpressions of interest will be accepted until 23:59pm 11th February 2026. After this point the Trust will decide which Provider Selection Regime process is most appropriate to award the contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Humber & North Yorkshire Crisis Text Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to invite the market to make expressions of interest to provide a mental health crisis text service for the population of Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.\nThis service will align with the national Crisis Text Support Guidance and Specification published by NHS England in 2024. This document can be found at https://www.humber.nhs.uk/media/empeuqav/crisis-text-support-guidance-and-specification-v10.pdf \nThe final specification will include local considerations and performance requirements.\nThe initial contract term will be for 1 year with the option of a 1 year extension. Following receipt of  expressions of interest Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust intend to award this contract under an appropriate Provider Selection Regime process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}