← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Human Resources Information System (HRIS) SaaS

Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →

BuyerMoat Homes Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Scope of this PME We are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to: • Understand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation. • Test our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches. • Identify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027. • Gain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption. • Understand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through. • Identify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME. This is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender. Background to the Requirement We currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration. Moat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations. Providers wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 20 Jun 2027 to 20 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0561 median · 6.4 average (1,373 of 4,056 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,584 of 4,056 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2973 median · 3 average (1 of 297 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending. Timetable (Indicative) • Publication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025 • PME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00) • Potential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026engagement21 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060815
Latest release ID004092-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 17:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026planning004092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T17:30:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060815",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS) SaaS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope of this PME\nWe are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to:\n•\tUnderstand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation.\n•\tTest our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches.\n•\tIdentify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027.\n•\tGain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption.\n•\tUnderstand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through.\n•\tIdentify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME.\nThis is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender.\nBackground to the Requirement\nWe currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration.\nMoat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations.\nProviders wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Robert Lewins",
        "email": "Tenders@moat.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003230011"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004092-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004092-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T17:30:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending.\nTimetable (Indicative)\n•\tPublication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025\n•\tPME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00)\n•\tPotential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 004092-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T17:30:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060815",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS) SaaS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scope of this PME\nWe are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to:\n•\tUnderstand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation.\n•\tTest our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches.\n•\tIdentify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027.\n•\tGain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption.\n•\tUnderstand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through.\n•\tIdentify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME.\nThis is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender.\nBackground to the Requirement\nWe currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration.\nMoat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations.\nProviders wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moat.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Robert Lewins",
        "email": "Tenders@moat.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003230011"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004092-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004092-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T17:30:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending.\nTimetable (Indicative)\n•\tPublication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025\n•\tPME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00)\n•\tPotential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}