Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →
Scope of this PME We are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to: • Understand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation. • Test our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches. • Identify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027. • Gain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption. • Understand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through. • Identify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME. This is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender. Background to the Requirement We currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration. Moat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations. Providers wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,580 | 1 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,580 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (852 of 2,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 223 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 223 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending. Timetable (Indicative) • Publication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025 • PME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00) • Potential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026 | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082968-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 14:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082968-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082968-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:48:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS) SaaS",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of this PME\nWe are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to:\n•\tUnderstand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation.\n•\tTest our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches.\n•\tIdentify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027.\n•\tGain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption.\n•\tUnderstand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through.\n•\tIdentify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME.\nThis is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender.\nBackground to the Requirement\nWe currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration.\nMoat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations.\nProviders wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.moat.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert Lewins",
"email": "Tenders@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:48:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending.\nTimetable (Indicative)\n•\tPublication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025\n•\tPME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00)\n•\tPotential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082968-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:48:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Information System (HRIS) SaaS",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of this PME\nWe are exploring the market for a modern HRIS/HCM solution suitable for Moat Homes Limited (the Authority), which has over 500 employees. The information you provide will help us to:\n•\tUnderstand what the market can offer in terms of HRIS functionality, service models and innovation.\n•\tTest our assumptions about single-suite versus modular approaches.\n•\tIdentify realistic implementation timescales to support a go-live no later than August 2027.\n•\tGain insight into cost drivers, pricing structures and mechanisms to avoid unplanned cost escalation or system disruption.\n•\tUnderstand which public sector frameworks you can offer your solution through.\n•\tIdentify suppliers who would be willing to engage in follow‑up conversations, demonstrations as part of this PME.\nThis is not a call for competition and is not part of any formal selection process. Taking part, or choosing not to take part, will not affect your position in any future tender.\nBackground to the Requirement\nWe currently use a SaaS HRIS that provides core HR records, recruitment and onboarding, payroll (with a bureau element), absence and leave management, expenses, performance management and training administration.\nMoat has not yet determined the procurement procedure or route to market for this requirement. We may choose to award any future contract via an open procedure, a competitive flexible procedure, a call-off from an appropriate framework agreement (including mini-competition or direct award where permitted), or another compliant route under the applicable procurement regulations.\nProviders wishing to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement must do so via the Procurement for Housing tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=cb8acd77-bdd9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True/), reference DN800516.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.moat.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert Lewins",
"email": "Tenders@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:48:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is published for market engagement for the replacement of our Human Resources Information System (HRIS). The purpose is to gather information from interested suppliers so that we can shape our future specification, procurement route and implementation plan ahead of our current contract ending.\nTimetable (Indicative)\n•\tPublication of RFI / PME document – 15th Dec 2025\n•\tPME Responses due by - 19th January 2026 (14:00)\n•\tPotential follow‑up supplier conversations and demonstrations – 26th January – 30 January 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}