Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Council Hubs and Library Service is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced commercial operators to manage digital and communication channels on a network of digital screens and information kiosks located throughout the network of Hubs and Libraries buildings. The Council has invested in a network of digital assets to enhance community communication, promote local initiatives and now seeks to create new revenue opportunities through commercial advertising. These assets include but are not limited to: - Freestanding Self Service RFID kiosk Screens - Digital screens within Council facilities and public spaces. - Printed till receipts issued through RFID Kiosks Scope of Services The successful operator will be expected to provide end-to-end management of the Council’s advertising channels, which may include: Digital Screens and Kiosks: - Sales, scheduling, and management of advertising inventory; - Content curation in accordance with Council policies; Site 1: Cardiff Central Library Hub (annual footfall 495,475) 7 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 3 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 2: Butetown Hub (annual footfall 20,800) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 3: Canton Hub (annual footfall 78,800) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 4: Cathays Branch and Heritage Library (annual footfall 38,200) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 5: Ely Hub (annual footfall 172,200) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 6: Fairwater Hub (annual footfall 64,750) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 7: Grangetown Hub (annual footfall 118,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 8: Llandaff North and Gabalfa Hub (annual footfall 168,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 9: Llanishen Hub (annual footfall 60,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 10: Llanrumney Hub (annual footfall 109,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 11: Penylan Hub (annual footfall 160,400) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 12: Powerhouse Hub (annual footfall 124,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 13: Radyr Hub (annual footfall 40,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 14: Rhiwbina Hub (annual footfall 88,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 15: Rhydypennau Hub (annual footfall 72,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 16: Rumney Hub (annual footfall 38,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 17: STAR Hub (annual footfall 110,400) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 18: St Mellons Hub (annual footfall 122,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk Site 19: Whitchurch Hub (annual footfall 65,000) 1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens 1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens Till receipts are used in each Kiosk
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,234 | 3 median · 33.3 average (1,145 of 4,234 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,282 of 4,234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 36 | 1 median · 3.3 average (16 of 36 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 555 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 555 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 555 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| At this stage, Cardiff Council are looking to establish market interest for the proposed. Please provide: - Name of organisation and brief description of background and experience. - Proposed digital structure and market opportunities. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 09:20:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079570-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079570-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T09:20:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hubs and Libraries Digital Screens and Information Kiosks",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council Hubs and Library Service is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced commercial operators to manage digital and communication channels on a network of digital screens and information kiosks located throughout the network of Hubs and Libraries buildings.\nThe Council has invested in a network of digital assets to enhance community communication, promote local initiatives and now seeks to create new revenue opportunities through commercial advertising. These assets include but are not limited to:\n- Freestanding Self Service RFID kiosk Screens\n- Digital screens within Council facilities and public spaces.\n- Printed till receipts issued through RFID Kiosks\nScope of Services\nThe successful operator will be expected to provide end-to-end management of the Council’s advertising channels, which may include:\nDigital Screens and Kiosks:\n- Sales, scheduling, and management of advertising inventory;\n- Content curation in accordance with Council policies;\nSite 1: Cardiff Central Library Hub (annual footfall 495,475)\n7 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n3 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 2: Butetown Hub (annual footfall 20,800)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 3: Canton Hub (annual footfall 78,800)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 4: Cathays Branch and Heritage Library (annual footfall 38,200)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 5: Ely Hub (annual footfall 172,200)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 6: Fairwater Hub (annual footfall 64,750)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 7: Grangetown Hub (annual footfall 118,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 8: Llandaff North and Gabalfa Hub (annual footfall 168,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 9: Llanishen Hub (annual footfall 60,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 10: Llanrumney Hub (annual footfall 109,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 11: Penylan Hub (annual footfall 160,400)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 12: Powerhouse Hub (annual footfall 124,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 13: Radyr Hub (annual footfall 40,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 14: Rhiwbina Hub (annual footfall 88,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 15: Rhydypennau Hub (annual footfall 72,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 16: Rumney Hub (annual footfall 38,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 17: STAR Hub (annual footfall 110,400)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 18: St Mellons Hub (annual footfall 122,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 19: Whitchurch Hub (annual footfall 65,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:20:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "At this stage, Cardiff Council are looking to establish market interest for the proposed. \nPlease provide:\n- Name of organisation and brief description of background and experience.\n- Proposed digital structure and market opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079570-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T09:20:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hubs and Libraries Digital Screens and Information Kiosks",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council Hubs and Library Service is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced commercial operators to manage digital and communication channels on a network of digital screens and information kiosks located throughout the network of Hubs and Libraries buildings.\nThe Council has invested in a network of digital assets to enhance community communication, promote local initiatives and now seeks to create new revenue opportunities through commercial advertising. These assets include but are not limited to:\n- Freestanding Self Service RFID kiosk Screens\n- Digital screens within Council facilities and public spaces.\n- Printed till receipts issued through RFID Kiosks\nScope of Services\nThe successful operator will be expected to provide end-to-end management of the Council’s advertising channels, which may include:\nDigital Screens and Kiosks:\n- Sales, scheduling, and management of advertising inventory;\n- Content curation in accordance with Council policies;\nSite 1: Cardiff Central Library Hub (annual footfall 495,475)\n7 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n3 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 2: Butetown Hub (annual footfall 20,800)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 3: Canton Hub (annual footfall 78,800)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 4: Cathays Branch and Heritage Library (annual footfall 38,200)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 5: Ely Hub (annual footfall 172,200)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 6: Fairwater Hub (annual footfall 64,750)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 7: Grangetown Hub (annual footfall 118,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 8: Llandaff North and Gabalfa Hub (annual footfall 168,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 9: Llanishen Hub (annual footfall 60,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 10: Llanrumney Hub (annual footfall 109,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 11: Penylan Hub (annual footfall 160,400)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 12: Powerhouse Hub (annual footfall 124,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 13: Radyr Hub (annual footfall 40,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 14: Rhiwbina Hub (annual footfall 88,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 15: Rhydypennau Hub (annual footfall 72,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 16: Rumney Hub (annual footfall 38,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 17: STAR Hub (annual footfall 110,400)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 18: St Mellons Hub (annual footfall 122,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk \nSite 19: Whitchurch Hub (annual footfall 65,000)\n1 x 32 inch digital plinth screens\n1 x RFID 22 inch Kiosk Screens\nTill receipts are used in each Kiosk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Evans",
"email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:20:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "At this stage, Cardiff Council are looking to establish market interest for the proposed. \nPlease provide:\n- Name of organisation and brief description of background and experience.\n- Proposed digital structure and market opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}