← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)

Buyer: HS1 Ltd →

BuyerHS1 Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2022

What is being bought

HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have a lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024. The requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of: Traction • HH Traction (4 directly connected supply points); Non-Traction (62 MPANS) • HH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS); • Non HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electricity supplies 31682000Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of: Traction • HH Traction (4 directly connected supply points); Non-Traction (62 MPANS) • HH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS); • Non HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS). Full site list available on request. Total volume is currently estimated at c. 220GWh reducing to c.170GWh (post consumption efficiency delivery ref target is to reduce total consumption by 30% by 2030) See Figure 2. HS1 traditionally consumes around 240GWh of electricity per annum. Approximately 79% of consumption is through three traction sites which have their own grid supply points. The remaining 21% of consumption is split between the stations, depots and ancillary sites such as switch rooms and signal boxes. The load is reasonably flat throughout all seasons and weighted 87:13 on a day/night basis. Most sites have existing unallocated Available Supply Capacity (ASC) and the business has a close relationship with the incumbent DNO (UKPN).

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity supplies, ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5085 median · 71.4 average (185 of 508 with a bid count)8.3 average (217 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034b3d
Latest release ID030823-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 01 2022 12:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2022award, contract030823-2022
27 Jun 2022planning, tender017559-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T12:52:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030823-2022-1-1",
      "title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).\nFull site list available on request.\nTotal volume is currently estimated at c. 220GWh reducing to c.170GWh (post consumption efficiency delivery ref target is to reduce total consumption by 30% by 2030) See Figure 2.\nHS1 traditionally consumes around 240GWh of electricity per annum. Approximately 79% of consumption is through three traction sites which have their own grid supply points.  The remaining 21% of consumption is split between the stations, depots and ancillary sites such as switch rooms and signal boxes. The load is reasonably flat throughout all seasons and weighted 87:13 on a day/night basis. Most sites have existing unallocated Available Supply Capacity (ASC) and the business has a close relationship with the incumbent DNO (UKPN)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have a lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024.\nThe requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1159",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56697",
      "name": "HS1 Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Legal Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56698",
      "name": "HS1 Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2022 · 030823-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T12:52:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030823-2022-1-1",
      "title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).\nFull site list available on request.\nTotal volume is currently estimated at c. 220GWh reducing to c.170GWh (post consumption efficiency delivery ref target is to reduce total consumption by 30% by 2030) See Figure 2.\nHS1 traditionally consumes around 240GWh of electricity per annum. Approximately 79% of consumption is through three traction sites which have their own grid supply points.  The remaining 21% of consumption is split between the stations, depots and ancillary sites such as switch rooms and signal boxes. The load is reasonably flat throughout all seasons and weighted 87:13 on a day/night basis. Most sites have existing unallocated Available Supply Capacity (ASC) and the business has a close relationship with the incumbent DNO (UKPN)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have a lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024.\nThe requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1159",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56697",
      "name": "HS1 Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Legal Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56698",
      "name": "HS1 Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2022 · 017559-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "017559-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-27T17:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HS1-ENG-2022-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).\nFull site list available on request.\nTotal volume is currently estimated at c. 220GWh reducing to c.170GWh (post consumption efficiency delivery ref target is to reduce total consumption by 30% by 2030) See Figure 2.\nHS1 traditionally consumes around 240GWh of electricity per annum. Approximately 79% of consumption is through three traction sites which have their own grid supply points.  The remaining 21% of consumption is split between the stations, depots and ancillary sites such as switch rooms and signal boxes. The load is reasonably flat throughout all seasons and weighted 87:13 on a day/night basis. Most sites have existing unallocated Available Supply Capacity (ASC) and the business has a close relationship with the incumbent DNO (UKPN)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HS1 Electricity Supply Contract (ESC)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HS1 is seeking to procure its next generation Electricity Supply Contract (ESC) which will have a duration of 5+ years. The new contract will have a lead in period from April 2023 to allow for forward planning and purchasing and will become live for Supply from 01 April 2024.\nThe requirement of the ESC is to allow for forward purchase and Supply of:\nTraction\n•\tHH Traction (4 directly connected supply points);\nNon-Traction (62 MPANS)\n•\tHH Non-Traction: (39 MPANS);\n•\tNon HH Non-Traction (23 MPANS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the Procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49762&B=HIGHSPEED1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1158",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highspeed1.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539665",
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49762&B=HIGHSPEED1",
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1159",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56697",
      "name": "HS1 Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Legal Team"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56698",
      "name": "HS1 Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 York Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS1 Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}