Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 1 Dec 2025, 14:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

HRA Estate Services Communal Cleaning

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£6,100,000≈ £1.2m / year · £7,320,000 inc. VAT50% below published estimate
Submissions closed 29 Dec 2025awarded 13 Mar 2026
Awarded to Norse Commercial Services Limited
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Mar 2031 · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To provide daily/weekly/fortnightly cleans to various communal areas in general needs blocks and homes for independent living schemes. Also, to facilitate refuse collections in line with the Council collection days.

CPV: Accommodation cleaning services · Cleaning services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEPublished value£6,100,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensionsValue: £6,100,000 exc. VAT · £7,320,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1 x 5 year Extension.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 55%
  • Cost: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Social Value
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Dec 2025, 14:05 GMT
Last source update
30 Apr 2026, 11:12 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Feb 2026
Authority reference
DVVNF33429
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-078509
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Accommodation cleaning servicesCleaning services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ebfd Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
29 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
16 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Dec 2025 → 30 Apr 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published329 days ago
    1 Dec 2025, 14:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by314 days ago
    16 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline301 days ago
    29 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by258 days ago
    10 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent228 days ago
    13 Mar 2026
  6. Standstill ends215 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts209 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published179 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 11:12 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Dec 2025, 14:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    13 Mar 2026, 16:26 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Mar 2026, 16:26 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    30 Apr 2026, 11:12 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,050,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 42 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 31 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Norse Commercial Services Limited1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031£3,050,00013 Mar 2026Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders · 10 at stage one20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Norse Commercial Services LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02888808 280 Fifers Lane, Norwich, East of England, NR6 6EQContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender