← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR Software Solution (SaaS)

Buyer: Trust Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerTrust Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Provision of a software as a service solution for human resources management activities.

Delivery location

UKM7

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450Software supply services 72268000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450

Lot details

Lot 1

Trust Housing Association will implement a cloud-based SaaS solution for Human Resource Management for approximately 720 employees with scope for additional employees over the life of the contract. The software solution will encompass core business requirements to include, but will not be limited to, and may involve expansion of services or modules: Employee Record Management, Recruitment and applicant tracking, self service for employees and line managers, absence management and reporting, time management. The contract is let for 8 years (including extensions)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Capability — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software development services, Human resources management consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM754 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024087-2022-FP-21-028-1

Statusactive
Value£375,983

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032bc3
Latest release ID024087-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 29 2022 14:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2022award, contract024087-2022
8 Apr 2022tender009512-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024087-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-29T15:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687977"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62474",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FP-21-028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Trust Housing Association may seek to develop the software over the term of the contract with the addition of further service modules and/or upgrades to the existing SaaS solution."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Trust Housing Association will implement a cloud-based SaaS solution for Human Resource Management for approximately 720 employees with scope for additional employees over the life of the contract.  The software solution will encompass core business requirements to include, but will not be limited to, and may involve expansion of services or modules:  Employee Record Management, Recruitment and applicant tracking, self service for employees and line managers, absence management and reporting, time management. The contract is let for 8 years (including extensions)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software Solution (SaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a software as a service solution for human resources management activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "sharonsi@trustha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62474",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "de74 2rh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court,, Lockington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453453300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375983.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:704991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Aug 2022 · 024087-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024087-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-29T15:29:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687977"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62474",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FP-21-028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Trust Housing Association may seek to develop the software over the term of the contract with the addition of further service modules and/or upgrades to the existing SaaS solution."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Trust Housing Association will implement a cloud-based SaaS solution for Human Resource Management for approximately 720 employees with scope for additional employees over the life of the contract.  The software solution will encompass core business requirements to include, but will not be limited to, and may involve expansion of services or modules:  Employee Record Management, Recruitment and applicant tracking, self service for employees and line managers, absence management and reporting, time management. The contract is let for 8 years (including extensions)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software Solution (SaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a software as a service solution for human resources management activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "sharonsi@trustha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62474",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "de74 2rh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court,, Lockington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453453300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375983.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024087-2022-FP-21-028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:704991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2022 · 009512-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009512-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T14:54:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FP-21-028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Trust Housing Association may seek to develop the software over the term of the contract with the addition of further service modules and/or upgrades to the existing SaaS solution."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 36 months for contract extensions.  Further renewals will be considered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Trust Housing Association is seeking to procure and implement a cloud-based SaaS solution for Human Resource Management for approximately 720 employees with scope for additional employees over the life of the contract.  The software solution should encompass core business requirements to include, but will not be limited to:  Employee Record Management, Recruitment and applicant tracking, self service for employees and line managers, absence management and reporting.  Full specification details are contained with the ITT procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Software Solution (SaaS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a software as a service solution for human resources management activities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "SPD Q.4B.1.1 Suppliers must demonstrate the following financial capacity over the last 2 years: Turnover of 100 000 GBP per annum over last 2 financial years.\nSPD Q.4B.5.1. It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers Liability Insurance: 5 000 000 GBP.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance: 2 000 000 GBP.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Q.4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum ‘general’ yearly turnover of 100 000 GBP for the last 2 years: Please provide annual accounts for the relevant 2 years.\nSPD Q.4B.5.1 Please provide evidence of insurance levels listed below.\nAll suppliers submitting a bid for this tender must submit a completed SPD document as part of their submission."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "sharonsi@trustha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443251"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=687977.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:687977)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=687977]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}