← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HR, PAYROLL, EMPLOYEE SCREENING SERVICES AND SOFTWARE

Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerBarking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Framework will provide a comprehensive range of HR, Payroll and Employee Screening Services. It is being established to meet the needs of the Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust. It is also open for use by all contracting authorities across the UK public sector (and any future successors). Full details of the classification of eligible end user organisations and geographical areas is available at: http://www.dukefieldprocurement.co.uk/fts-eligible-users The Trust would like to invite suppliers to engage, through its procurement partners Dukefield Procurement Limited, to discuss the nature of the forthcoming framework, its’ design, specification and constructs. This notice is seeking suppliers who my wish to engage with us in this regard. To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 10 May 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Human resources management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,2714 median · 34.4 average (2,639 of 7,271 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,979 of 7,271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0674 median · 70.2 average (724 of 2,067 with a bid count)5.2 average (859 of 2,067 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2973 median · 15 average (3 of 297 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulationsengagement5 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d0c
Latest release ID006076-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 10:38:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006076-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:38:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR, PAYROLL, EMPLOYEE SCREENING SERVICES AND SOFTWARE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Framework will provide a comprehensive range of HR, Payroll and Employee Screening\nServices. It is being established to meet the needs of the Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust.\nIt is also open for use by all contracting authorities across the UK public sector (and any future successors). Full details of the classification of eligible end user organisations and geographical areas is available at:\nhttp://www.dukefieldprocurement.co.uk/fts-eligible-users\nThe Trust would like to invite suppliers to engage, through its procurement partners Dukefield Procurement Limited, to discuss the nature of the forthcoming framework, its’ design, specification and constructs. This notice is seeking suppliers who my wish to engage with us in this regard.\nTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity.\nIf you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-2148-ZVXY",
      "name": "Dukefield Procurement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside House 167, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXYJ-2148-ZVXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Ashworth",
        "email": "holly.norton@dukefieldprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01204 374160"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01708 435000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006076-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006076-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:38:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006076-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:38:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR, PAYROLL, EMPLOYEE SCREENING SERVICES AND SOFTWARE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Framework will provide a comprehensive range of HR, Payroll and Employee Screening\nServices. It is being established to meet the needs of the Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust.\nIt is also open for use by all contracting authorities across the UK public sector (and any future successors). Full details of the classification of eligible end user organisations and geographical areas is available at:\nhttp://www.dukefieldprocurement.co.uk/fts-eligible-users\nThe Trust would like to invite suppliers to engage, through its procurement partners Dukefield Procurement Limited, to discuss the nature of the forthcoming framework, its’ design, specification and constructs. This notice is seeking suppliers who my wish to engage with us in this regard.\nTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity.\nIf you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-2148-ZVXY",
      "name": "Dukefield Procurement Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside House 167, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXYJ-2148-ZVXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Ashworth",
        "email": "holly.norton@dukefieldprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01204 374160"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01708 435000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006076-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006076-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:38:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}