← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Housing Responsive Maintenance & Repairs

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2024
Value£13,000,000
Published10 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a Housing Repair and Maintenance contract to cover all properties own solely by WBC, those owned by WBC housing companies and leaseholders within a WBC freehold property to include the provision of responsive repairs and maintenance and related works as detailed in the specification. The scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock. The contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock approximately 2500+ properties . The contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11324 median · 5.1 average (12 of 32 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44126.5 median · 27.5 average (8 of 441 with a bid count)5.8 average (8 of 441 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047c5f
Latest release ID021126-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 10 2024 14:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2024tender021126-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021126-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-10T15:38:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One option to renew for 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock approximately 2500+ properties .\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Responsive Maintenance & Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a Housing Repair and Maintenance contract to cover all properties own solely by WBC, those owned by WBC housing companies and leaseholders within a WBC freehold property to include the provision of responsive repairs and maintenance and related works as detailed in the specification.\nThe scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock.\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "name": "Mr Stephen M Satterly",
        "email": "stephen.satterly@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182378678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118119",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2024 · 021126-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021126-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-10T15:38:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One option to renew for 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock approximately 2500+ properties .\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Responsive Maintenance & Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of a Housing Repair and Maintenance contract to cover all properties own solely by WBC, those owned by WBC housing companies and leaseholders within a WBC freehold property to include the provision of responsive repairs and maintenance and related works as detailed in the specification.\nThe scope of the contract will cover domestic properties, typically including, but not limited to, houses, flats and bungalows, hostels, and sheltered accommodation units. It also includes communal areas in sheltered schemes and general needs stock.\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing the service provisions needed to respond to all requests for repairs and maintenance services for WBC’s estate of domestic properties, with contracted response times based on categorisations of severity, i.e., emergencies, urgent, routine, and planned requirements and will be 24 hours, all year round.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "name": "Mr Stephen M Satterly",
        "email": "stephen.satterly@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182378678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118119",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}