← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Housing Management and Property Management System

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Housing Management and Property Management System

Housing Management Software System to cover all the main elements of the business including voids and lettings, rent arrears and tenancy management, repairs and asset management, customer portal and homelessness and housing advice.Swindon Borough Council has just over 10,000 units of accommodation and over 7,000 households on the waiting list. 40,000 repairs are undertaken each year. Over 500 staff use the housing software on a daily basis. The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6231 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count)1.5 average (872 of 2,623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1415 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046345-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,959,827

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f2c
Latest release ID046345-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 11:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate046345-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182035",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47185",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
        "description": "Housing Management Software System to cover all the main elements of the business\nincluding voids and lettings, rent arrears and tenancy management, repairs and asset\nmanagement, customer portal and homelessness and housing advice.Swindon Borough\nCouncil has just over 10,000 units of accommodation and over 7,000 households on the\nwaiting list. 40,000 repairs are undertaken each year. Over 500 staff use the housing\nsoftware on a daily basis. The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew McDonald",
        "email": "almcdonald@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182035",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47185",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1959827.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 set out the conditions for how contract  modifications can lawfully be applied under Regulation 72.\nThe grounds proposed for progressing this modification is under Regulation 72 (1)(c) noting all of the following conditions must be fulfilled:\n72\t(1)(c)(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\nJusitifcation: at the time of initiating or awarding the contract.  During the delivery implementation phase, an unforeseen change occurred in the authority’s delivery arrangements, requiring additional continuity and implementation activity in order to complete the original scope of the contract. These circumstances were outside the authority’s reasonable ability to predict or plan for at the procurement stage.\n72 (1)(c) (ii) The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.\nJustification: The required extension and associated activity relate solely to completing the originally procured deliverables and do not introduce new objectives or fundamentally different work.\n72 (1)(c) (iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract\nJustification: The resulting from the modification remains within the 50% limit permitted under Regulation 74(1)(c), and the modification is therefore compliant with the Public Contract Regulations.\nAlthough the council is only required to rely on one of the of justifications set out within Regulation 72, it should be noted that the Council also considered the application of Regulation 72(1)(b) to be an appropriate mechanism to enable the modification.",
          "description": "Due to delays in the implementation phase of the software, a contract modification has become necessary.\nThe proposed modification relates to the need to extend the implementation phase of the project to 31st August 2027.\nIt covers:\nExtension of the Contract Period by an additional thirteen (13) months beyond the End Date to 30th September 2032.\nProject Management and Consultancy to Support the Revised Go-Live Date for the NEC Housing Project.\nThe Council also requires additional Remote Database Administration Service (RDBA). This additional support service will be for a 2 year period.\nThe total value of this modification is £364,000 (Ex.VAT)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046345-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "046345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182035",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47185",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
        "description": "Housing Management Software System to cover all the main elements of the business\nincluding voids and lettings, rent arrears and tenancy management, repairs and asset\nmanagement, customer portal and homelessness and housing advice.Swindon Borough\nCouncil has just over 10,000 units of accommodation and over 7,000 households on the\nwaiting list. 40,000 repairs are undertaken each year. Over 500 staff use the housing\nsoftware on a daily basis. The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew McDonald",
        "email": "almcdonald@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182035",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47185",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Housing Management and Property Management System",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1959827.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046345-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 set out the conditions for how contract  modifications can lawfully be applied under Regulation 72.\nThe grounds proposed for progressing this modification is under Regulation 72 (1)(c) noting all of the following conditions must be fulfilled:\n72\t(1)(c)(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\nJusitifcation: at the time of initiating or awarding the contract.  During the delivery implementation phase, an unforeseen change occurred in the authority’s delivery arrangements, requiring additional continuity and implementation activity in order to complete the original scope of the contract. These circumstances were outside the authority’s reasonable ability to predict or plan for at the procurement stage.\n72 (1)(c) (ii) The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.\nJustification: The required extension and associated activity relate solely to completing the originally procured deliverables and do not introduce new objectives or fundamentally different work.\n72 (1)(c) (iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract\nJustification: The resulting from the modification remains within the 50% limit permitted under Regulation 74(1)(c), and the modification is therefore compliant with the Public Contract Regulations.\nAlthough the council is only required to rely on one of the of justifications set out within Regulation 72, it should be noted that the Council also considered the application of Regulation 72(1)(b) to be an appropriate mechanism to enable the modification.",
          "description": "Due to delays in the implementation phase of the software, a contract modification has become necessary.\nThe proposed modification relates to the need to extend the implementation phase of the project to 31st August 2027.\nIt covers:\nExtension of the Contract Period by an additional thirteen (13) months beyond the End Date to 30th September 2032.\nProject Management and Consultancy to Support the Revised Go-Live Date for the NEC Housing Project.\nThe Council also requires additional Remote Database Administration Service (RDBA). This additional support service will be for a 2 year period.\nThe total value of this modification is £364,000 (Ex.VAT)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The initial contract term is for 7 years with an option to\nextend for a further 3 x 1 years for a potential total contract term of 10 years."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}