Lot 1
No lot description published.
Leicestershire County Council, in partnership with Leicester City Council, are recommissioning a service that supports people to return home safely from hospital. There are two elements to the service - Assisted Discharge and Home from Hospital / Supporting your recovery. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for this service - the responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service. Please note that this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise.
UKF21, GB · UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 89 | 1 median · 11.3 average (46 of 89 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (56 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 610 | 3 median · 3.6 average (22 of 610 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (23 of 610 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£515,275 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £792,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire. The questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Please search for the opportunity using the project reference DN804598 (Hospital to Home Service - Soft Market Testing). | engagement | 11 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061181 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 09:16:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £792,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007827-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007827-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T09:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061181",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital to Home Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council, in partnership with Leicester City Council, are recommissioning a service that supports people to return home safely from hospital. There are two elements to the service - Assisted Discharge and Home from Hospital / Supporting your recovery.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for this service - the responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service. Please note that this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:16:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN804598 (Hospital to Home Service - Soft Market Testing)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007827-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T09:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061181",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital to Home Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council, in partnership with Leicester City Council, are recommissioning a service that supports people to return home safely from hospital. There are two elements to the service - Assisted Discharge and Home from Hospital / Supporting your recovery.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for this service - the responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service. Please note that this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:16:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN804598 (Hospital to Home Service - Soft Market Testing)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}