Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
The South East Warrington Urban Extension (‘the SEWUE’, ‘the site’) comprises c.239 ha of predominately former ‘Commission for New Towns’ land, located c.2 miles south-east from Warrington town centre. The SEWUE was removed from the Green Belt and allocated in the Warrington Local Plan (2021/2022 – 2038/2039) in December 2023, with a policy requirement to deliver a minimum of 4,200 new homes, of which 2,400 are expected to be delivered within the current Plan period (by March 2039), alongside a range of supporting infrastructure including schools, a leisure centre, local centres, highways and utilities upgrades and reinforcement, and extensive green infrastructure. Homes England is the majority landowner of the SEWUE, with over 98% of the developable area within the allocation under Agency ownership. The SEWUE is Homes England’s largest landholding in the north of England, with an estimated project Gross Development Value (GDV) of £1bn+. Since the site was allocated, Homes England has been working alongside a range of consultants to draft and complete a Development Framework, which is a precursor to any planning applications for the allocated land. With the drafting of the Development Framework underway, Homes England is now considering the Delivery Strategy for the site, which may include partnering with one or more development partners to bring the site forward for development. Homes England is now seeking to undertake a Soft Market Testing exercise, to understand interest from potential long-term delivery partners in the current market and to seek feedback on key on-going workstreams. Please note Savills is supporting Homes England with this project. Further details will be provided in the tender notice. This notice references an estimated value of £1bn (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 727 | 3 median · 26.2 average (137 of 727 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (152 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 130 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 130 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are required to request a Briefing Note via: SEWUEprocurement@homesengland.gov.uk Responses to the briefing note are required by 1pm on 17 December 2025 via the above email address. | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079648-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 11:12:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079648-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079648-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:12:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - South East Warrington Urban Extension (SEWUE), Cheshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South East Warrington Urban Extension (‘the SEWUE’, ‘the site’) comprises c.239 ha of predominately former ‘Commission for New Towns’ land, located c.2 miles south-east from Warrington town centre. \nThe SEWUE was removed from the Green Belt and allocated in the Warrington Local Plan (2021/2022 – 2038/2039) in December 2023, with a policy requirement to deliver a minimum of 4,200 new homes, of which 2,400 are expected to be delivered within the current Plan period (by March 2039), alongside a range of supporting infrastructure including schools, a leisure centre, local centres, highways and utilities upgrades and reinforcement, and extensive green infrastructure.\nHomes England is the majority landowner of the SEWUE, with over 98% of the developable area within the allocation under Agency ownership. The SEWUE is Homes England’s largest landholding in the north of England, with an estimated project Gross Development Value (GDV) of £1bn+. \nSince the site was allocated, Homes England has been working alongside a range of consultants to draft and complete a Development Framework, which is a precursor to any planning applications for the allocated land. \nWith the drafting of the Development Framework underway, Homes England is now considering the Delivery Strategy for the site, which may include partnering with one or more development partners to bring the site forward for development.\nHomes England is now seeking to undertake a Soft Market Testing exercise, to understand interest from potential long-term delivery partners in the current market and to seek feedback on key on-going workstreams.\nPlease note Savills is supporting Homes England with this project. Further details will be provided in the tender notice. \nThis notice references an estimated value of £1bn (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SEWUEprocurement@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079648-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079648-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:12:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested parties are required to request a Briefing Note via: SEWUEprocurement@homesengland.gov.uk \nResponses to the briefing note are required by 1pm on 17 December 2025 via the above email address. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079648-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:12:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - South East Warrington Urban Extension (SEWUE), Cheshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South East Warrington Urban Extension (‘the SEWUE’, ‘the site’) comprises c.239 ha of predominately former ‘Commission for New Towns’ land, located c.2 miles south-east from Warrington town centre. \nThe SEWUE was removed from the Green Belt and allocated in the Warrington Local Plan (2021/2022 – 2038/2039) in December 2023, with a policy requirement to deliver a minimum of 4,200 new homes, of which 2,400 are expected to be delivered within the current Plan period (by March 2039), alongside a range of supporting infrastructure including schools, a leisure centre, local centres, highways and utilities upgrades and reinforcement, and extensive green infrastructure.\nHomes England is the majority landowner of the SEWUE, with over 98% of the developable area within the allocation under Agency ownership. The SEWUE is Homes England’s largest landholding in the north of England, with an estimated project Gross Development Value (GDV) of £1bn+. \nSince the site was allocated, Homes England has been working alongside a range of consultants to draft and complete a Development Framework, which is a precursor to any planning applications for the allocated land. \nWith the drafting of the Development Framework underway, Homes England is now considering the Delivery Strategy for the site, which may include partnering with one or more development partners to bring the site forward for development.\nHomes England is now seeking to undertake a Soft Market Testing exercise, to understand interest from potential long-term delivery partners in the current market and to seek feedback on key on-going workstreams.\nPlease note Savills is supporting Homes England with this project. Further details will be provided in the tender notice. \nThis notice references an estimated value of £1bn (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SEWUEprocurement@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079648-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079648-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:12:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested parties are required to request a Briefing Note via: SEWUEprocurement@homesengland.gov.uk \nResponses to the briefing note are required by 1pm on 17 December 2025 via the above email address. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}