Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Broad Marsh (‘the site) comprises around 11 acres of brownfield land within Nottingham City Centre. The site is around c. 0.2 miles north of Nottingham Train Station and c. 0.3 miles south of Nottingham Council House. The site is formed of three components: • The former College • The former NCP car park • The former Broad Marsh shopping centre Homes England purchased the site in March 2025. Since then, Homes England is delivering on a package of enabling works to include site surveys, demolition of the remaining structures, and concluding key site due diligence, to prepare the site for development. Homes England is now considering appointing a Master Development Partner to prepare and deliver a master plan for the site, secure planning permission/s, and bring forward a multi-phase mixed use development, which delivers commercial value and social impact. This notice references an estimated value of £300m (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. As no VAT treatment has been established both inclusive and exclusive VAT figures are the same. Any dates provided within this PME notice are estimates only.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,321 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,668 of 10,321 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,939 of 10,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 752 | 4 median · 29.5 average (144 of 752 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (157 of 752 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 214 | 2 median · 14.3 average (3 of 214 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A previous notice was issued on 12 May 2026 (Notice Identifier: 2026/S 000-043489) to notify the market of the project team's attendance at the UK's Real Estate Investment & Infrastructure Forum (UKREiiF). The purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand interest from potential long-term master development partners in the current market. Interested parties are required to submit a corporate CV (max 2 pages of A4) via ebach@savills.com Corporate CVs are required by 12 noon on 8th June 2026 via the above email address. Following the deadline, there will be a Market Briefing session for all interested parties which is anticipated to be held on 15 June 2026. Further information will be provided on the full PME process, following the submission of your Corporate CV. | engagement | 8 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:23:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046057-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043489-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046057-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:23:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Master Developer Partner, Broad Marsh, Nottingham",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broad Marsh (‘the site) comprises around 11 acres of brownfield land within Nottingham City Centre. The site is around c. 0.2 miles north of Nottingham Train Station and c. 0.3 miles south of Nottingham Council House.\nThe site is formed of three components:\n• The former College\n• The former NCP car park\n• The former Broad Marsh shopping centre\nHomes England purchased the site in March 2025. Since then, Homes England is delivering on a package of enabling works to include site surveys, demolition of the remaining structures, and concluding key site due diligence, to prepare the site for development.\nHomes England is now considering appointing a Master Development Partner to prepare and deliver a master plan for the site, secure planning permission/s, and bring forward a multi-phase mixed use development, which delivers commercial value and social impact.\nThis notice references an estimated value of £300m (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. As no VAT treatment has been established both inclusive and exclusive VAT figures are the same.\nAny dates provided within this PME notice are estimates only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"name": "SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:23:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A previous notice was issued on 12 May 2026 (Notice Identifier: 2026/S 000-043489) to notify the market of the project team's attendance at the UK's Real Estate Investment & Infrastructure Forum (UKREiiF).\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand interest from potential long-term master development partners in the current market. \nInterested parties are required to submit a corporate CV (max 2 pages of A4) via ebach@savills.com\nCorporate CVs are required by 12 noon on 8th June 2026 via the above email address.\nFollowing the deadline, there will be a Market Briefing session for all interested parties which is anticipated to be held on 15 June 2026. Further information will be provided on the full PME process, following the submission of your Corporate CV."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046057-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:23:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Master Developer Partner, Broad Marsh, Nottingham",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broad Marsh (‘the site) comprises around 11 acres of brownfield land within Nottingham City Centre. The site is around c. 0.2 miles north of Nottingham Train Station and c. 0.3 miles south of Nottingham Council House.\nThe site is formed of three components:\n• The former College\n• The former NCP car park\n• The former Broad Marsh shopping centre\nHomes England purchased the site in March 2025. Since then, Homes England is delivering on a package of enabling works to include site surveys, demolition of the remaining structures, and concluding key site due diligence, to prepare the site for development.\nHomes England is now considering appointing a Master Development Partner to prepare and deliver a master plan for the site, secure planning permission/s, and bring forward a multi-phase mixed use development, which delivers commercial value and social impact.\nThis notice references an estimated value of £300m (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. As no VAT treatment has been established both inclusive and exclusive VAT figures are the same.\nAny dates provided within this PME notice are estimates only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"name": "SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:23:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A previous notice was issued on 12 May 2026 (Notice Identifier: 2026/S 000-043489) to notify the market of the project team's attendance at the UK's Real Estate Investment & Infrastructure Forum (UKREiiF).\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to understand interest from potential long-term master development partners in the current market. \nInterested parties are required to submit a corporate CV (max 2 pages of A4) via ebach@savills.com\nCorporate CVs are required by 12 noon on 8th June 2026 via the above email address.\nFollowing the deadline, there will be a Market Briefing session for all interested parties which is anticipated to be held on 15 June 2026. Further information will be provided on the full PME process, following the submission of your Corporate CV."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043489-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T14:02:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Master Developer Partner, Broad Marsh, Nottingham",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broad Marsh (‘the site) comprises around 11 acres of brownfield land within Nottingham City Centre. The site is around c. 0.2 miles north of Nottingham Train Station and c. 0.3 miles south of Nottingham Council House. \nThe site is formed of three components: \n•\tThe former College \n•\tThe former NCP car park \n•\tThe former Broad Marsh shopping centre \nHomes England purchased the site in March 2025. Since then, Homes England is delivering on a package of enabling works to include site surveys, demolition of the remaining structures, and concluding key site due diligence, to prepare the site for development. \nHomes England is now considering appointing a Master Development Partner to prepare and deliver a master plan for the site, secure planning permission/s, and bring forward a multi-phase mixed use development, which delivers commercial value and social impact. \nThis notice references an estimated value of £300m (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change. As no VAT treatment has been established both inclusive and exclusive VAT figures are the same.\nAny dates provided within this PME notice are estimates only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"name": "SAVILLS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-7877-TDBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebach@savills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043489-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043489-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:02:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the Master Developer Partner for Broad Marsh, Nottingham will be mentioned at the UK's Real Estate Investment & Infrastructure Forum (UKREiiF) and project team members will be in attendance. \nIf you wish to attend this event, please see further details on the UKREiiF website: https://2026.ukreiif.com/\nPlease note, this event is not run by Homes England. Any queries about this event should be directed to the UKREiiF team via the Contact Us page on the above website. \nThere is no requirement for you to provide anything or contact us at this stage. A further PME notice will be issued to the market on Tuesday, 19th May 2026 on how to participate in the PME. \nIt is not a requirement of this PME or any subsequent procurement process to attend UKREiiF. This notice is just to notify the market of our attendance at the event. Any information shared at UKREiiF will also be shared with all interested parties, whether they were in attendance or not."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}