← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding

Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →

BuyerHomes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

A survey and an internal inspection have been carried out at the Homes England site at Broad Marsh, identifying some of the boards covering the windows had failed fixings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding

Statusactive
Value£23,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676c2
Latest release ID028616-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 14:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028616-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:45:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXT-7887-GJXY",
          "name": "VPS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A survey and an internal inspection have been carried out at the Homes England site at Broad Marsh, identifying some of the boards covering the windows had failed fixings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001234500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXT-7887-GJXY",
      "name": "VPS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL9 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadgate House Broadway Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXT-7887-GJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tellmemore@vpsgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028616-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028616-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:45:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028616-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:45:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXT-7887-GJXY",
          "name": "VPS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A survey and an internal inspection have been carried out at the Homes England site at Broad Marsh, identifying some of the boards covering the windows had failed fixings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001234500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXT-7887-GJXY",
      "name": "VPS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL9 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadgate House Broadway Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXT-7887-GJXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tellmemore@vpsgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Homes England - Broad Marsh - Window Boarding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27900
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028616-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028616-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:45:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}