← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The overall aim for a counter-drone Command and Control (C2) platform is to cohere a single, live common operating picture that fuses detection data from multiple drone detection sensors into a single source that can be used to develop intelligence or inform law enforcement operations. This Request for Information is part of an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in developing a national drone airspace management and intelligence capability, and to identify the most suitable options for future procurement.

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply services, Software support services, Software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5691 median · 8 average (1,119 of 3,569 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,277 of 3,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are seeking input from industry on current Command & Control (C2) system capabilities. In particular, we are interested in solutions that can ingest and fuse data from multiple, widely distributed sensors (across different technologies and manufacturers), as well as additional data streams, to produce a common operating picture that can support situational awareness, intelligence and front-line operations in counter-uncrewed aerial systems (C-UAS) policing. We are also interested in both integrated and stand-alone data analysis tools that support the generation, interpretation and exploitation of the common operating picture. This Request for Information (RFI) and any future related procurement(s) will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate, suppliers must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. All requests for clarification or further information in respect of this RFI should be submitted via Jaggaer. No approach of any kind in connection with this RFI should be made to any other person within, or associated with, the Authorities. Should you wish to participate, please follow the below steps: 1. Register your organisation on the Home Office eSourcing portal at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com and follow the link 'To register click here', or confirm access to your existing account. 2. Register your interest in the Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System RFI exercise via email to CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk ensuring the subject line is as follows: HSG CDU – C2 RFI Supplier Interest. 3. You will then be added to the Jaggaer project and the RFI will be shared via the portal. We will be requesting RFI responses be returned via the portal by 12:00 Thursday 25th June 2026.engagement25 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2eb
Latest release ID055202-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 12:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026planning055202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T13:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P20256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim for a counter-drone Command and Control (C2) platform is to cohere a single, live common operating picture that fuses detection data from multiple drone detection sensors into a single source that can be used to develop intelligence or inform law enforcement operations. \nThis Request for Information is part of an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in developing a national drone airspace management and intelligence capability, and to identify the most suitable options for future procurement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:13:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are seeking input from industry on current Command & Control (C2) system capabilities. In particular, we are interested in solutions that can ingest and fuse data from multiple, widely distributed sensors (across different technologies and manufacturers), as well as additional data streams, to produce a common operating picture that can support situational awareness, intelligence and front-line operations in counter-uncrewed aerial systems (C-UAS) policing. We are also interested in both integrated and stand-alone data analysis tools that support the generation, interpretation and exploitation of the common operating picture.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) and any future related procurement(s) will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate, suppliers must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. All requests for clarification or further information in respect of this RFI should be submitted via Jaggaer. No approach of any kind in connection with this RFI should be made to any other person within, or associated with, the Authorities.\nShould you wish to participate, please follow the below steps:\n1.\tRegister your organisation on the Home Office eSourcing portal at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com and follow the link 'To register click here', or confirm access to your existing account.\n2.\tRegister your interest in the Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System RFI exercise via email to CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk ensuring the subject line is as follows: HSG CDU – C2 RFI Supplier Interest.\n3.\tYou will then be added to the Jaggaer project and the RFI will be shared via the portal.\nWe will be requesting RFI responses be returned via the portal by 12:00 Thursday 25th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055202-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T13:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P20256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim for a counter-drone Command and Control (C2) platform is to cohere a single, live common operating picture that fuses detection data from multiple drone detection sensors into a single source that can be used to develop intelligence or inform law enforcement operations. \nThis Request for Information is part of an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in developing a national drone airspace management and intelligence capability, and to identify the most suitable options for future procurement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:13:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are seeking input from industry on current Command & Control (C2) system capabilities. In particular, we are interested in solutions that can ingest and fuse data from multiple, widely distributed sensors (across different technologies and manufacturers), as well as additional data streams, to produce a common operating picture that can support situational awareness, intelligence and front-line operations in counter-uncrewed aerial systems (C-UAS) policing. We are also interested in both integrated and stand-alone data analysis tools that support the generation, interpretation and exploitation of the common operating picture.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) and any future related procurement(s) will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate, suppliers must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. All requests for clarification or further information in respect of this RFI should be submitted via Jaggaer. No approach of any kind in connection with this RFI should be made to any other person within, or associated with, the Authorities.\nShould you wish to participate, please follow the below steps:\n1.\tRegister your organisation on the Home Office eSourcing portal at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com and follow the link 'To register click here', or confirm access to your existing account.\n2.\tRegister your interest in the Home Office - Drone Detection 'Command and Control' System RFI exercise via email to CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk ensuring the subject line is as follows: HSG CDU – C2 RFI Supplier Interest.\n3.\tYou will then be added to the Jaggaer project and the RFI will be shared via the portal.\nWe will be requesting RFI responses be returned via the portal by 12:00 Thursday 25th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}