Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme This notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. Details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses. Funding is linked to The Department of Education (DfE) has confirming the levels of funding that all Local Authorities in England will receive, this will also impact on the length and type of agreement being used. The Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Children's holiday-camp services, Education and training services, Community health services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Children's holiday-camp services (55243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,015 | 4 median · 13 average (783 of 2,015 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (807 of 2,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 22 | 4 median · 5.3 average (8 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 206 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 206 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a526 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 19:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,980,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049292-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049292-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2376000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only.\nDetails, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses. Funding is linked to The Department of Education (DfE) has confirming the levels of funding that all Local Authorities in England will receive, this will also impact on the length and type of agreement being used.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:23:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049292-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2376000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of a Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme \nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only.\nDetails, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses. Funding is linked to The Department of Education (DfE) has confirming the levels of funding that all Local Authorities in England will receive, this will also impact on the length and type of agreement being used.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:23:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}