← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Hillingdon Retreat Crisis House

Buyer: Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is carrying out a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of the Hillingdon Crisis House. The Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of providing a six bedded Crisis House within the London Borough of Hillingdon. This will provide up to 5 days respite for up to 6 people at any one time, who are experiencing a mental health crisis but do not require in-patient admission or detention under S136 or any other section of the Mental Health Act 1983. It will be a flexible, responsive, person-centred support for individuals aged 18 and over from the boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow and Brent. It will be open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The Hillingdon Crisis House will accept guests who are in crisis who require a level of support to reduce risk/crisis in a non-medical setting. The Hillingdon Crisis House will support guests in crisis to better self-manage their symptoms and distress in a safe and appropriate environment, in order to reduce activity in Emergency Departments and the wider system including mental health inpatient setting.

Delivery location

UKI74, GB

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74334 median · 11.3 average (15 of 33 with a bid count)9.8 average (15 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) invite interested providers to register their interest and respond to the brief questionnaire in advance of publication of a procurement for Hillingdon Crisis House. Please note, the main objectives of the market engagement are to: • Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity. • Measure whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available. • Obtain feedback on the requirement as currently defined. • Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies. IMPORTANT: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on 23 January 2026 https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C407368 The purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authority’s intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered. This Market Engagement will also help to form the tender process as currently the route to market is not defined.engagement23 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f8c7
Latest release ID084236-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 11:11:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planning084236-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084236-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T11:11:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hillingdon Retreat Crisis House",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is carrying out a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of the Hillingdon Crisis House. \nThe Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of providing a six bedded Crisis House within the London Borough of Hillingdon.  This will provide up to 5 days respite for up to 6 people at any one time, who are experiencing a mental health crisis but do not require in-patient admission or detention under S136 or any other section of the Mental Health Act 1983.  It will be a flexible, responsive, person-centred support for individuals aged 18 and over from the boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow and Brent.  It will be open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.  \nThe Hillingdon Crisis House will accept guests who are in crisis who require a level of support to reduce risk/crisis in a non-medical setting. The Hillingdon Crisis House will support guests in crisis to better self-manage their symptoms and distress in a safe and appropriate environment, in order to reduce activity in Emergency Departments and the wider system including mental health inpatient setting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084236-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084236-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:11:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) invite interested providers to register their interest and respond to the brief questionnaire in advance of publication of a procurement for Hillingdon Crisis House.  \nPlease note, the main objectives of the market engagement are to:\n• Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity.\n• Measure whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available.\n• Obtain feedback on the requirement as currently defined.\n• Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies.\nIMPORTANT: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on 23 January 2026\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C407368\nThe purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authority’s intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered.\nThis Market Engagement will also help to form the tender process as currently the route to market is not defined."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084236-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084236-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T11:11:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hillingdon Retreat Crisis House",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is carrying out a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of the Hillingdon Crisis House. \nThe Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of providing a six bedded Crisis House within the London Borough of Hillingdon.  This will provide up to 5 days respite for up to 6 people at any one time, who are experiencing a mental health crisis but do not require in-patient admission or detention under S136 or any other section of the Mental Health Act 1983.  It will be a flexible, responsive, person-centred support for individuals aged 18 and over from the boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow and Brent.  It will be open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.  \nThe Hillingdon Crisis House will accept guests who are in crisis who require a level of support to reduce risk/crisis in a non-medical setting. The Hillingdon Crisis House will support guests in crisis to better self-manage their symptoms and distress in a safe and appropriate environment, in order to reduce activity in Emergency Departments and the wider system including mental health inpatient setting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQNQ-2236-WRPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084236-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084236-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:11:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) invite interested providers to register their interest and respond to the brief questionnaire in advance of publication of a procurement for Hillingdon Crisis House.  \nPlease note, the main objectives of the market engagement are to:\n• Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity.\n• Measure whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available.\n• Obtain feedback on the requirement as currently defined.\n• Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies.\nIMPORTANT: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on 23 January 2026\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C407368\nThe purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authority’s intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered.\nThis Market Engagement will also help to form the tender process as currently the route to market is not defined."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}