← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Term Service Contract- extension

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Highways Term Service Contract for 3 months covering the following services, but not limited to; • Externally funded on/off highways works • Council off- highways works such as Housing revenue repairs, depot ( Harlington road depot) repair (b)Routine & Reactive term service works • Cyclical drain and gully cleansing / planned ditch clearing • Reactive maintenance - potholes repairs, footway defects, street furniture.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award for three months following the reprocurement of the Highways Term Service Contract linked to a Procurement Termination Notice ( 2025/S 000-085144), published 19/12/25.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f3c
Latest release ID032504-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 14:04:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032504-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T15:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gully emptiers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233139",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highway maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233140",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roadworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-repair works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233150",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic-calming works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for roads"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233221",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-surface painting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233340",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
            },
            {
              "id": "90640000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032504-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032504-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:04:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01227355",
          "name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Term Service Contract- extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highways Term Service Contract for 3 months covering the following services, but not limited to;\n• Externally funded on/off highways works\n• Council off- highways works such as Housing revenue repairs, depot ( Harlington road\ndepot) repair\n(b)Routine & Reactive term service works\n• Cyclical drain and gully cleansing / planned ditch clearing\n• Reactive maintenance - potholes repairs, footway defects, street furniture.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award for three months following the reprocurement of the Highways Term Service Contract linked to a Procurement Termination Notice ( 2025/S 000-085144), published 19/12/25.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01227355",
      "name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA5 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Rowlands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oharabros.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01227355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.ohara@oharabros.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXNC-6225-NJLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032504-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T15:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gully emptiers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233139",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highway maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233140",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roadworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-repair works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233150",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic-calming works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for highways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for roads"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233221",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-surface painting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233340",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
            },
            {
              "id": "90640000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032504-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032504-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:04:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01227355",
          "name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Term Service Contract- extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highways Term Service Contract for 3 months covering the following services, but not limited to;\n• Externally funded on/off highways works\n• Council off- highways works such as Housing revenue repairs, depot ( Harlington road\ndepot) repair\n(b)Routine & Reactive term service works\n• Cyclical drain and gully cleansing / planned ditch clearing\n• Reactive maintenance - potholes repairs, footway defects, street furniture.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award for three months following the reprocurement of the Highways Term Service Contract linked to a Procurement Termination Notice ( 2025/S 000-085144), published 19/12/25.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01227355",
      "name": "O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA5 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Rowlands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oharabros.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01227355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.ohara@oharabros.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXNC-6225-NJLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}