← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Services

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Council has awarded a contract to Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework Agreement ("the Framework") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. The estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the maximum 5-year contract period. The contract shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Road signs 34992200Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways 45221000Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Highways consultancy services 71311210Load-bearing structure design services 71327000Technical inspection services of engineering structures 71631400Bridge-inspection services 71631450Road-inspection services 71631480Snow-clearing services 90620000Gully cleaning and emptying services 90640000Highways engineering services 71311220

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice concerns the functions associated with highways related services including the management, maintenance and operation of the city's highway network and structures for which the Council is responsible in its capacity as Highways Authority. The services to be provided will include: • Highway-related safety inspections, improvement and routine maintenance • Highway asset and inventory management functions • Highway and transport capital projects • Highway and transport scheme design and delivery • Winter monitoring and gritting service • Network (traffic) monitoring, management and maintenance of activity on the highway including events and works • Third party insurance claims management • Highway-related customer services • Highway-related professional services • Highway incident response and out of hours service • Management, inspections, maintenance and investment of highways structures (including bridges and associated infrastructure, foot bridges, highways culverts and subways/underpasses) • Gully cleansing and highway drainage maintenance • Cleaning, maintenance and installation of non-illuminated traffic signs • Management and operation of the Street Works permit scheme • Performance and Business Support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road signs, Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Transport systems consultancy services, Highways consultancy services, Load-bearing structure design services, Technical inspection services of engineering structures, Bridge-inspection services, Road-inspection services, Snow-clearing services, Gully cleaning and emptying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road signs (34992200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,4722 median · 14 average (358 of 1,472 with a bid count)3.2 average (398 of 1,472 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council has entered into a contract with Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework ("the Framework") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. The estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the maximum 5-year contract period. It is intended that the services shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council. Accordingly, the Council has considered that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. In the context of the severe financial constraints the Council is experiencing, it is likely that the Council's spend on highways services during the current to medium term will be significantly less than in previous years, which may affect the ability to secure a competitive commercial arrangement for the longer term. A shorter-term contract will allow time for the Council to stabilise financially and present to the market a more commercially compelling offer. The Council's current financial situation has also affected the level of resource which can be allocated to the highways project which increases risk to delivering a procurement process within the required timescales and quality of the resulting contract. This has obvious disadvantages and risks for the Council and potential bidders and has contributed to the identification of the use of the Framework and reduced contract term as the appropriate option. It is intended that the market engagement for the subsequent highways contract shall commence in 2027 with a procurement process starting in 2028.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064713-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045773
Latest release ID064713-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 11:32:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064713-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064713-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064713-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00395826",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice concerns the functions associated with highways related services including the management, maintenance and operation of the city's highway network and structures for which the Council is responsible in its capacity as Highways Authority.\nThe services to be provided will include:\n• Highway-related safety inspections, improvement and routine maintenance\n• Highway asset and inventory management functions\n• Highway and transport capital projects\n• Highway and transport scheme design and delivery\n• Winter monitoring and gritting service\n• Network (traffic) monitoring, management and maintenance of activity on the highway including events and works\n• Third party insurance claims management\n• Highway-related customer services\n• Highway-related professional services \n• Highway incident response and out of hours service\n• Management, inspections, maintenance and investment of highways structures (including bridges and associated infrastructure, foot bridges, highways culverts and\nsubways/underpasses) \n• Gully cleansing and highway drainage maintenance \n• Cleaning, maintenance and installation of non-illuminated traffic signs\n• Management and operation of the Street Works permit scheme\n• Performance and Business Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71327000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Load-bearing structure design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework Agreement (\"the Framework\") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. \nThe estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the\nmaximum 5-year contract period. The contract shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has entered into a contract with Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework (\"the Framework\") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. \nThe estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the maximum 5-year contract period. It is intended that the services shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council.\nAccordingly, the Council has considered that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nIn the context of the severe financial constraints the Council is experiencing, it is likely that the Council's spend on highways services during the current to medium term will be significantly less than in previous years, which may affect the ability to secure a\ncompetitive commercial arrangement for the longer term. A shorter-term contract will allow time for the Council to stabilise financially and present to the market a more commercially compelling offer.\nThe Council's current financial situation has also affected the level of resource which can be allocated to the highways project which increases risk to delivering a procurement process within the required timescales and quality of the resulting contract. This has obvious disadvantages and risks for the Council and potential bidders and has contributed to the identification of the use of the Framework and reduced contract term as the appropriate option. It is intended that the market engagement for the subsequent highways contract shall commence in 2027 with a procurement process starting in 2028.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Holden",
        "email": "hayley.holden@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00395826",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00395826",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064713-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064713-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064713-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064713-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064713-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00395826",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice concerns the functions associated with highways related services including the management, maintenance and operation of the city's highway network and structures for which the Council is responsible in its capacity as Highways Authority.\nThe services to be provided will include:\n• Highway-related safety inspections, improvement and routine maintenance\n• Highway asset and inventory management functions\n• Highway and transport capital projects\n• Highway and transport scheme design and delivery\n• Winter monitoring and gritting service\n• Network (traffic) monitoring, management and maintenance of activity on the highway including events and works\n• Third party insurance claims management\n• Highway-related customer services\n• Highway-related professional services \n• Highway incident response and out of hours service\n• Management, inspections, maintenance and investment of highways structures (including bridges and associated infrastructure, foot bridges, highways culverts and\nsubways/underpasses) \n• Gully cleansing and highway drainage maintenance \n• Cleaning, maintenance and installation of non-illuminated traffic signs\n• Management and operation of the Street Works permit scheme\n• Performance and Business Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71327000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Load-bearing structure design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework Agreement (\"the Framework\") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. \nThe estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the\nmaximum 5-year contract period. The contract shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has entered into a contract with Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE), acting as agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited under the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework (\"the Framework\") to deliver the Southampton Highways Partnership (SHP) for a maximum period of 5 years. \nThe estimated values referred to in this notice are based on the maximum 5-year contract period. It is intended that the services shall be delivered by Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited (BBLP) through an intercompany agreement or subcontracted arrangement between BBCE and BBLP. The Council is named as a Contracting Authority eligible to use the Framework and the Framework covers the main highways services required by the Council.\nAccordingly, the Council has considered that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nIn the context of the severe financial constraints the Council is experiencing, it is likely that the Council's spend on highways services during the current to medium term will be significantly less than in previous years, which may affect the ability to secure a\ncompetitive commercial arrangement for the longer term. A shorter-term contract will allow time for the Council to stabilise financially and present to the market a more commercially compelling offer.\nThe Council's current financial situation has also affected the level of resource which can be allocated to the highways project which increases risk to delivering a procurement process within the required timescales and quality of the resulting contract. This has obvious disadvantages and risks for the Council and potential bidders and has contributed to the identification of the use of the Framework and reduced contract term as the appropriate option. It is intended that the market engagement for the subsequent highways contract shall commence in 2027 with a procurement process starting in 2028.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Holden",
        "email": "hayley.holden@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00395826",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00395826",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited (BBCE)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064713-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064713-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}