← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Highways Framework

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Establishment of a North Lincolnshire Council framework for the provision of highways works.

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE131291 median · 8.7 average (83 of 129 with a bid count)2.5 average (84 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6523 median · 68.1 average (9 of 652 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 652 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a4da
Latest release ID049203-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 16:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049203-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049203-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T17:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a North Lincolnshire Council framework for the provision of highways works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049203-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049203-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049203-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049203-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T17:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a North Lincolnshire Council framework for the provision of highways works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049203-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049203-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}