← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Highway Weed Control

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract. The Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract: •Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. •Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed. •Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes. The contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows: •Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham •Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling •Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells •Lot 4: Ashford and Swale •Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet •Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hythe For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Weed-clearance-services./547E754M7W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/547E754M7W

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Weed-clearance services 77312000Weed-killing services 77312100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weed-clearance services, Weed-killing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 778126 median · 27.2 average (233 of 812 with a bid count)4.4 average (240 of 812 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4105 median · 14 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)67Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract. The Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract: •Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. •Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed. •Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes. The contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows: •Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham •Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling •Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells •Lot 4: Ashford and Swale •Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet •Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hytheengagement18 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9a8
Latest release ID079942-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 12:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026planning079942-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:54:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Weed Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract.\nThe Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract:\n•Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. \n•Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\n•Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes.\nThe contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows:\n•Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham\n•Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling\n•Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells\n•Lot 4: Ashford and Swale\n•Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet\n•Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hythe\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Weed-clearance-services./547E754M7W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/547E754M7W",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "cameron.croucher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079942-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079942-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:54:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract.\nThe Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract:\n•Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. \n•Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\n•Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes.\nThe contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows:\n•Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham\n•Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling\n•Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells\n•Lot 4: Ashford and Swale\n•Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet\n•Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hythe"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079942-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:54:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Weed Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract.\nThe Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract:\n•Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. \n•Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\n•Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes.\nThe contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows:\n•Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham\n•Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling\n•Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells\n•Lot 4: Ashford and Swale\n•Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet\n•Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hythe\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Weed-clearance-services./547E754M7W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/547E754M7W",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "cameron.croucher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079942-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079942-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:54:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Kent County Council is seeking responses from the commercial market to help shape the new contract for the Highway Weed Control contract.\nThe Council shall look to identify a supplier that can carry out the following main activities that are required under this contract:\n•Weed control on kerbs and channels, modular paving, roundabouts, traffic islands and rear of footways. The frequency of treatment shall be twice a year. \n•Treatment of Noxious Weeds on the highway including Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\n•Treatment of ballast within identified highway escape lanes.\nThe contract is currently structured into six lots, which are as follows:\n•Lot 1: Dartford and Gravesham\n•Lot 2: Sevenoaks and Tonbridge & Malling\n•Lot 3: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells\n•Lot 4: Ashford and Swale\n•Lot 5: Canterbury and Thanet\n•Lot 6: Dover, Folkestone and Hythe"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}