← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highlight Marketing Campaign

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Highlight Active Wellbeing Hub is a landmark £35 million investment in Hartlepool's future health and wellbeing. Located on the town's Waterfront, this state-of-the-art facility will replace the ageing Mill House Leisure Centre and redefine what it means to be active in Hartlepool. We are seeking a marketing agency with proven experience in launching leisure or wellbeing facilities. The agency will work closely with Active Hartlepool and Hartlepool Borough Council's Communications and Marketing Team to deliver a full-service campaign. We are looking for the campaign to raise awareness of the new facility throughout Hartlepool and the wider region. The campaign must be full of energy and aligned with our tone of voice and values.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Highlight Marketing Campaign

Statusactive
Value£36,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0cd
Latest release ID073687-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 16:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073687-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T16:10:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06311283",
          "name": "BIG WAVE MEDIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highlight Marketing Campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highlight Active Wellbeing Hub is a landmark £35 million investment in Hartlepool's future health and wellbeing. Located on the town's Waterfront, this state-of-the-art facility will replace the ageing Mill House Leisure Centre and redefine what it means to be active in Hartlepool.\nWe are seeking a marketing agency with proven experience in launching leisure or wellbeing facilities. The agency will work closely with Active Hartlepool and Hartlepool Borough Council's Communications and Marketing Team to deliver a full-service campaign.\nWe are looking for the campaign to raise awareness of the new facility throughout Hartlepool and the wider region. The campaign must be full of energy and aligned with our tone of voice and values.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06311283",
      "name": "BIG WAVE MEDIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 3BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Exeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bigwave.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06311283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomgozna@bigwave.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNB-4229-BWRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Highlight Marketing Campaign",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073687-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073687-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:10:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073687-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T16:10:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06311283",
          "name": "BIG WAVE MEDIA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highlight Marketing Campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highlight Active Wellbeing Hub is a landmark £35 million investment in Hartlepool's future health and wellbeing. Located on the town's Waterfront, this state-of-the-art facility will replace the ageing Mill House Leisure Centre and redefine what it means to be active in Hartlepool.\nWe are seeking a marketing agency with proven experience in launching leisure or wellbeing facilities. The agency will work closely with Active Hartlepool and Hartlepool Borough Council's Communications and Marketing Team to deliver a full-service campaign.\nWe are looking for the campaign to raise awareness of the new facility throughout Hartlepool and the wider region. The campaign must be full of energy and aligned with our tone of voice and values.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06311283",
      "name": "BIG WAVE MEDIA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 3BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Exeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bigwave.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06311283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tomgozna@bigwave.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNB-4229-BWRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Highlight Marketing Campaign",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073687-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073687-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T16:10:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}