← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Voltage (HV) Power System for the HS2 Project

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This contract relates to a single package of work for Design and build of High Voltage (HV) Power Systems for the HS2 Project plus a separate contract for ongoing maintenance. The scope of work includes the design, build, testing & commissioning, training, and provision of all required hand-over documentation & spares. The scope also includes interfacing with Distribution Network Operators (DNO), National Grid, and procuring of consents. The scope of work for maintenance includes the ongoing maintenance of the completed works.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transformers 31170000Power supply transformers 31174000Switchgear 31214000High-voltage cable 31321300Substation equipment 31682540Electrical installations for railways 34632300Railway equipment 34940000Scada or equivalent system 42961200Railway construction works 45234100Electrical installation work 45310000High voltage installation work 45315400Electrical installation work of transformers 45317200Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Engineering design services 71320000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000

Lot details

Lot 1

The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems package of work comprises: • design, build, testing and commissioning of the High Voltage (HV) traction power systems, 33kV and 11kV non-traction power systems and HV SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) for the HS2 Project. • ongoing maintenance activities in connection with the High Voltage (HV) Power Systems. The HV Traction Power Systems include a traction power electrification system which will be a -25-0-25kV Autotransformer system with a nominal fault current level of 15 kA. The system will be designed to supply traction power into the Overhead Catenary System (OCS) – provided by others to enable the railway operator to run its specified train timetable. The non-traction power systems will supply all necessary railway systems facilities in tunnels and open route at the appropriate, power demand and system availability. The non-traction power systems will be a dedicated private network distributed within the tunnels and open route supplied by connections to the DNO (provided by the Employer). The 33kV and 11kV is to be transformed down at specified locations by the contractor to enable the onward supply of LV power (provided by others) to stations, shafts, portals, tunnels and rail systems. The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor is the Principal Contractor (PC) for the railway systems compounds. The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor will supply traction and non-traction power to the HS2 rolling-stock maintenance depot at Washwood Heath (Birmingham), this will include interfacing with the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC). The HV Power Systems Contractor is required to provide temporary supplies for construction use at its Railway Systems Compounds (RSC) where it is principal contractor, this may involve adopting the temporary supplies previously provided by MWCC. This notice also relates to a maintenance contract, pursuant to which the contractor shall provide maintenance services in relation to the completed works. The maintenance contract will be valid for an initial term of 7 years with options to extend and will commence on the first sectional completion of the works under the design and build contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualification Envelope and Compliance — Pass/Fail
Technical — 70%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transformers, Power supply transformers, Switchgear, High-voltage cable, Substation equipment, Electrical installations for railways, Railway equipment, Scada or equivalent system, Railway construction works, Electrical installation work, High voltage installation work, Electrical installation work of transformers, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Transformers (31170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73210 median · 143.9 average (247 of 732 with a bid count)12.1 average (294 of 732 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006031-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e489
Latest release ID006031-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 06:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006031-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T06:27:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:374948-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138561",
          "name": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems package of work comprises:\n• design, build, testing and commissioning of the High Voltage (HV) traction power systems, 33kV and 11kV non-traction power systems and HV SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) for the HS2 Project. \n• ongoing maintenance activities in connection with the High Voltage (HV) Power Systems.\nThe HV Traction Power Systems include a traction power electrification system which will be a -25-0-25kV Autotransformer system with a nominal fault current level of 15 kA. The system will be designed to supply traction power into the Overhead Catenary System (OCS) – provided by others to enable the railway operator to run its specified train timetable. \nThe non-traction power systems will supply all necessary railway systems facilities in tunnels and open route at the appropriate, power demand and system availability. The non-traction power systems will be a dedicated private network distributed within the tunnels and open route supplied by connections to the DNO (provided by the Employer). \nThe 33kV and 11kV is to be transformed down at specified locations by the contractor to enable the onward supply of LV power (provided by others) to stations, shafts, portals, tunnels and rail systems.\nThe High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor is the Principal Contractor (PC) for the railway systems compounds. The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor will supply traction and non-traction power to the HS2 rolling-stock maintenance depot at Washwood Heath (Birmingham), this will include interfacing with the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC).\nThe HV Power Systems Contractor is required to provide temporary supplies for construction use at its Railway Systems Compounds (RSC) where it is principal contractor, this may involve adopting the temporary supplies previously provided by MWCC.\nThis notice also relates to a maintenance contract, pursuant to which the contractor shall provide maintenance services in relation to the completed works. The maintenance contract will be valid for an initial term of 7 years with options to extend and will commence on the first sectional completion of the works under the design and build contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification Envelope and Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power supply transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Substation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scada or equivalent system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Voltage (HV) Power System for the HS2 Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to a single package of work for Design and build of High Voltage (HV) Power Systems for the HS2 Project plus a separate contract for ongoing maintenance. The scope of work includes the design, build, testing & commissioning, training, and provision of all required hand-over documentation & spares. The scope also includes interfacing with Distribution Network Operators (DNO), National Grid, and procuring of consents. The scope of work for maintenance includes the ongoing maintenance of the completed works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079443000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138561",
      "name": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006031-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T06:27:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:374948-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138561",
          "name": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems package of work comprises:\n• design, build, testing and commissioning of the High Voltage (HV) traction power systems, 33kV and 11kV non-traction power systems and HV SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) for the HS2 Project. \n• ongoing maintenance activities in connection with the High Voltage (HV) Power Systems.\nThe HV Traction Power Systems include a traction power electrification system which will be a -25-0-25kV Autotransformer system with a nominal fault current level of 15 kA. The system will be designed to supply traction power into the Overhead Catenary System (OCS) – provided by others to enable the railway operator to run its specified train timetable. \nThe non-traction power systems will supply all necessary railway systems facilities in tunnels and open route at the appropriate, power demand and system availability. The non-traction power systems will be a dedicated private network distributed within the tunnels and open route supplied by connections to the DNO (provided by the Employer). \nThe 33kV and 11kV is to be transformed down at specified locations by the contractor to enable the onward supply of LV power (provided by others) to stations, shafts, portals, tunnels and rail systems.\nThe High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor is the Principal Contractor (PC) for the railway systems compounds. The High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor will supply traction and non-traction power to the HS2 rolling-stock maintenance depot at Washwood Heath (Birmingham), this will include interfacing with the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC).\nThe HV Power Systems Contractor is required to provide temporary supplies for construction use at its Railway Systems Compounds (RSC) where it is principal contractor, this may involve adopting the temporary supplies previously provided by MWCC.\nThis notice also relates to a maintenance contract, pursuant to which the contractor shall provide maintenance services in relation to the completed works. The maintenance contract will be valid for an initial term of 7 years with options to extend and will commence on the first sectional completion of the works under the design and build contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification Envelope and Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power supply transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Substation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scada or equivalent system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High voltage installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Voltage (HV) Power System for the HS2 Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to a single package of work for Design and build of High Voltage (HV) Power Systems for the HS2 Project plus a separate contract for ongoing maintenance. The scope of work includes the design, build, testing & commissioning, training, and provision of all required hand-over documentation & spares. The scope also includes interfacing with Distribution Network Operators (DNO), National Grid, and procuring of consents. The scope of work for maintenance includes the ongoing maintenance of the completed works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079443000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138561",
      "name": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Siemens Mobility Costain JV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}