← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High-torque Internal Mixer

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Rubber and plastic materials 19500000Rubber products 19510000Industrial machinery 42000000Machinery for working rubber or plastics 42994000Machinery for working plastics 42994200Machinery for working rubber or plastics 42994000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machinery for working rubber or plastics, Machinery for working plastics, Rubber and plastic materials, Rubber products, Industrial machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Rubber and plastic materials (19500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.2 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG330Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

High-torque Internal Mixer

Statusactive
Value€192,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c47e
Latest release ID022598-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 03 2023 12:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2023award, contract022598-2023
26 Apr 2023tender012046-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022598-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-03T13:22:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c47e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89024",
          "name": "Engelmann & Buckham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If the Supplier wishes to offer more than one solution to the goods requirement, this should be contained within the response to Part 2 – Goods Requirement document, with the options clearly marked. All requested information should be detailed clearly for each option offered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "42994200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "19500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber and plastic materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "19510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42994000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Johnson ",
        "email": "Carl.Johnson.1@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89024",
      "name": "Engelmann & Buckham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "GU34 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weybourne House Lenten Street Alton "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engelmann & Buckham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192900,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022598-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022598-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-03T13:22:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c47e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89024",
          "name": "Engelmann & Buckham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If the Supplier wishes to offer more than one solution to the goods requirement, this should be contained within the response to Part 2 – Goods Requirement document, with the options clearly marked. All requested information should be detailed clearly for each option offered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "42994200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "19500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber and plastic materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "19510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42994000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Johnson ",
        "email": "Carl.Johnson.1@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89024",
      "name": "Engelmann & Buckham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "GU34 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weybourne House Lenten Street Alton "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engelmann & Buckham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192900,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022598-2023-CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2023 · 012046-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012046-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T16:28:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c47e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-04-23-WMG-CAT-MIXER-CW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "If the Supplier wishes to offer more than one solution to the goods requirement, this should be contained within the response to Part 2 – Goods Requirement document, with the options clearly marked. All requested information should be detailed clearly for each option offered."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "19500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber and plastic materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "19510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42994200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for working plastics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-torque Internal Mixer",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a high-torque internal mixer for rubber processing. A high-torque internal mixer is a specially designed mixing and compounding equipment for processing tough rubbers as well as plastics.   In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42994000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for working rubber or plastics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carl Johnson ",
        "email": "Carl.Johnson.1@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}