Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Uninterruptible Power Supply components & Central Battery Systems
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
+3 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HS2: "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Uninterruptible Power Supply components & Central Battery Systems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HS2 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HS2
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HS2. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHS2 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2024, 16:53 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2024, 16:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Lamps and light fittings, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Workstations | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7cd | ||
What is being bought
This procurement is to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement under which there will be Call-Offs for the supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply components & Central Battery Systems primarily for the new Phase One Stations to be constructed at Euston, Old Oak Common, Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange (base scope). These Uninterruptible Power Supply components & Central Battery Systems may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other sites (see VI.3 below). The Framework is being established for use by the Phase One Station Contractors (Supply Call-Off Contract), HS2 or an appointed Infrastructure Manager, if applicable (Maintenance Call-Off Contract) and for use by other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3 below (both Supply and Maintenance Call-Off Contracts).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2024, 16:53 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 16:53 GMT - tender value changed
11 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to published status
11 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Published value updated to £66,465,630
4 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
4 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
4 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
4 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement is to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement under which there will be Call-Offs for the supply, installation, testing, commissioning, and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply & Central Battery Systems, primarily for the new Phase One Stations to be constructed at Euston, Old Oak Common, Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. These Uninterruptible Power Supply & Central Battery Systems may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional Scope at other sites (see VI.3 below). The Framework is being established for use by the Phase One Station Contractors (Supply Call-Off Contract), HS2 or an appointed Infrastructure Manager, if applicable (Maintenance Call- Off Contract) and for use by other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3 below (both Supply and Maintenance Call Off Contracts). Further information on the procurement and on the scope (both base and optional), Contracting Bodies and anticipated timing and value of Call-Off Contracts is included in the PQP documents (Heads of Terms and Outline Scope documents). Additional information: Applicants are referred to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2024, 16:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · £66,465,630
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ABB Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Framework Agreement for Uninterruptible Power Supply & Central Battery Systems £66,465,630 · signed 28 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HS2
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6976Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published