← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement Provider

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Derbyshire Constabulary is currently looking into the available options for our High-Risk Offender requirements. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1334 median · 8 average (42 of 133 with a bid count)1.8 average (46 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95853&B=engagement16 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f43
Latest release ID039908-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 11:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planning039908-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T12:00:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is currently looking into the available options for our High-Risk Offender requirements. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039908-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039908-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T12:00:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95853&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039908-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T12:00:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is currently looking into the available options for our High-Risk Offender requirements. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing High-Risk Offender Accommodation and Engagement providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039908-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039908-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T12:00:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95853&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}