← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High-Pressure Isolation Equipment

Buyer: NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The procurement is for the supply of temporary pipeline isolation system and associated auxiliary equipment to support under pressure gas transmission activities. The equipment will be used to support high-consequence pipeline intervention activities, enhancing operational safety, isolation and asset integrity across the National Gas Transmission network.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Gas intends to award this contract directly under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 5. National Gas has identified a requirement for a temporary pipeline isolation system capable of meeting its defined operational, safety and asset integrity requirements for high-consequence under-pressure gas transmission activities. T.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED holds the relevant intellectual property rights and exclusive rights associated with the technology required to meet National Gas's defined operational requirement and is the sole supplier capable of providing the required solution. National Gas has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of meeting its defined operational requirement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce67
Latest release ID068706-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 12:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068706-2026
20 Jul 2026award, contract068046-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:36:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas network equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12724504.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15269405.33
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:36:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
          "name": "T.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the supply of temporary pipeline isolation system and associated auxiliary equipment to support under pressure gas transmission activities. The equipment will be used to support high-consequence pipeline intervention activities, enhancing operational safety, isolation and asset integrity across the National Gas Transmission network.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Gas intends to award this contract directly under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 5.\nNational Gas has identified a requirement for a temporary pipeline isolation system capable of meeting its defined operational, safety and asset integrity requirements for high-consequence under-pressure gas transmission activities.\nT.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED holds the relevant intellectual property rights and exclusive rights associated with the technology required to meet National Gas's defined operational requirement and is the sole supplier capable of providing the required solution. National Gas has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of meeting its defined operational requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
      "name": "T.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 5HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faraday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tdwilliamson.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00815090",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.buckley@tdwilliamson.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZT-8821-LNNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068706-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:36:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas network equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12724504.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15269405.33
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:36:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
          "name": "T.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the supply of temporary pipeline isolation system and associated auxiliary equipment to support under pressure gas transmission activities. The equipment will be used to support high-consequence pipeline intervention activities, enhancing operational safety, isolation and asset integrity across the National Gas Transmission network.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Gas intends to award this contract directly under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 5.\nNational Gas has identified a requirement for a temporary pipeline isolation system capable of meeting its defined operational, safety and asset integrity requirements for high-consequence under-pressure gas transmission activities.\nT.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED holds the relevant intellectual property rights and exclusive rights associated with the technology required to meet National Gas's defined operational requirement and is the sole supplier capable of providing the required solution. National Gas has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of meeting its defined operational requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
      "name": "T.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 5HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faraday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tdwilliamson.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00815090",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.buckley@tdwilliamson.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZT-8821-LNNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068046-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:00:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas network equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12724504.44,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15269405.33
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068046-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068046-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:00:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
          "name": "T.D.WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2027-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Pressure Isolation Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the supply of temporary pipeline isolation system and associated auxiliary equipment to support under pressure gas transmission activities. The equipment will be used to support high-consequence pipeline intervention activities, enhancing operational safety, isolation and asset integrity across the National Gas Transmission network.",
    "riskDetails": "The contract will be subject to commercial negotiation. Final pricing, terms and contract dates are indicative only and remain subject to agreement between the parties.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Gas intends to award this contract directly under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 5.\nNational Gas has identified a requirement for a temporary pipeline isolation system capable of meeting its defined operational, safety and asset integrity requirements for high-consequence under-pressure gas transmission activities.\nT.D. WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED holds the relevant intellectual property rights and exclusive rights associated with the technology required to meet National Gas's defined operational requirement and is the sole supplier capable of providing the required solution. National Gas has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of meeting its defined operational requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00815090",
      "name": "T.D.WILLIAMSON (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wilts",
        "postalCode": "SN3 5HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faraday Road, Dorcan Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00815090",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurent.fabry@tdwilliamson.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}