← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 9 Oct 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
SUPPLIER INTEREST WEBINAR: Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites DATE: Thursday 06 August 2026 TIME: 15:30 -16:30 Suppliers are invited to attend a webinar to gauge interest in a commission to help establish a high-level evidence base for potential, in-perpetuity conservation measures for the benefit of the following catchments affected by nutrient enrichment: • River Lugg SAC • River Axe SAC • River Eden SAC • River Itchen SAC • Stodmarsh SAC/SPA/Ramsar • Somerset Levels and Moors Ramsar. The work is intended to inform the development of Environmental Delivery Plans (EDPs) under The Nature Restoration Fund (NRF). The NRF is intended to support strategic, large-scale action to address environmental impacts arising from development, including nutrient enrichment affecting protected sites. Within nutrient neutrality catchments the NRF provides an opportunity to identify and prioritise durable, landscape-scale conservation measures that deliver long-term ecological improvement and help restore the integrity and resilience of internationally important habitats and species. Indicative Format of tender This commission is expected to take the form of a single open tender made up of six separate lots relating to each catchment. Suppliers can bid for just one lot, or multiple lots if they wish. Anticipated scope of work • High-level list of evidenced conservation measures suitable for each catchment area • Simple opportunity map showing the collated measures To register your interest in attending this webinar Please email NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk by 5pm on Tuesday 4 August, including the following details: • Your name/s (a maximum of two representatives per organisation may attend) • The name of your company or organisation • Contact email address(es) for a Microsoft Teams webinar joining link to be sent to Please note that the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to invitation to tender stage. Natural England (NE) is the Government’s advisor on the natural environment. It provides practical advice, grounded in science, on how best to safeguard England’s natural wealth for the benefit of everyone. Natural England’s remit is to ensure sustainable stewardship of the land and sea so that people and nature can thrive. It is our responsibility to see that England’s rich natural environment can adapt and survive intact for future generations to enjoy. Further information about the Authority can be found at: Natural England. PRIVACY NOTICE This privacy notice sets out: • how we process your personal data. • the rights you have under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). For information you submit in response to this invitation to the webinar: • Natural England is the data controller We collect and process the following personal data: • your name • your email address Purpose: We collect your personal data as part of registration for the webinar: • so that we can contact you regarding your attendance or related matters Recipients: Your personal data may be shared with: • our processor for the purposes of responding to the invitation and issuing future invitations. How long we keep your data: We will only retain your personal data for as long as the project needs, with a maximum period of 7 years. Your rights: The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. Natural England respects your personal privacy when responding to access to information requests. We only share information when necessary to meet the statutory requirements of the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000. You have the right to: • object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes • lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law How to contact us: The data controller for your personal data is Natural England. To request any amendments to your response, please contact NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk To make a complaint, follow Natural England’s complaints procedure: Complaints procedure - Natural England - GOV.UK Changes to this notice: We may change this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, the last modified date at the top of this page will be updated. Any changes to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.engagement30 Nov 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2e6
Latest release ID070130-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 09:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026planning070130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:39:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naturerestorationfund@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naturerestorationfund@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070130-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070130-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:39:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "SUPPLIER INTEREST WEBINAR:  Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites\nDATE: Thursday 06 August 2026\nTIME: 15:30 -16:30\nSuppliers are invited to attend a webinar to gauge interest in a commission to help establish a high-level evidence base for potential, in-perpetuity conservation measures for the benefit of the following catchments affected by nutrient enrichment: \n• River Lugg SAC\n• River Axe SAC\n• River Eden SAC\n• River Itchen SAC\n• Stodmarsh SAC/SPA/Ramsar\n• Somerset Levels and Moors Ramsar.\nThe work is intended to inform the development of Environmental Delivery Plans (EDPs) under The Nature Restoration Fund (NRF).\nThe NRF is intended to support strategic, large-scale action to address environmental impacts arising from development, including nutrient enrichment affecting protected sites. Within nutrient neutrality catchments the NRF provides an opportunity to identify and prioritise durable, landscape-scale conservation measures that deliver long-term ecological improvement and help restore the integrity and resilience of internationally important habitats and species. \nIndicative Format of tender\nThis commission is expected to take the form of a single open tender made up of six separate lots relating to each catchment. Suppliers can bid for just one lot, or multiple lots if they wish.\nAnticipated scope of work\n• High-level list of evidenced conservation measures suitable for each catchment area\n• Simple opportunity map showing the collated measures\nTo register your interest in attending this webinar\nPlease email NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk  by 5pm on Tuesday 4 August, including the following details:\n• Your name/s (a maximum of two representatives per organisation may attend)\n• The name of your company or organisation\n• Contact email address(es) for a Microsoft Teams webinar joining link to be sent to\nPlease note that the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to invitation to tender stage.\nNatural England (NE) is the Government’s advisor on the natural environment. It provides practical advice, grounded in science, on how best to safeguard England’s natural wealth for the benefit of everyone. Natural England’s remit is to ensure sustainable stewardship of the land and sea so that people and nature can thrive. It is our responsibility to see that England’s rich natural environment can adapt and survive intact for future generations to enjoy.  \nFurther information about the Authority can be found at: Natural England.\nPRIVACY NOTICE\nThis privacy notice sets out:\n• how we process your personal data.\n• the rights you have under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).\nFor information you submit in response to this invitation to the webinar:\n• Natural England is the data controller\nWe collect and process the following personal data:\n• your name\n• your email address\nPurpose:\nWe collect your personal data as part of registration for the webinar:\n• so that we can contact you regarding your attendance or related matters\nRecipients:\nYour personal data may be shared with:\n• our processor for the purposes of responding to the invitation and issuing future invitations.\nHow long we keep your data:\nWe will only retain your personal data for as long as the project needs, with a maximum period of 7 years.\nYour rights:\nThe data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. Natural England respects your personal privacy when responding to access to information requests. We only share information when necessary to meet the statutory requirements of the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nYou have the right to:\n• object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes\n• lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law\nHow to contact us:\nThe data controller for your personal data is Natural England.\nTo request any amendments to your response, please contact NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk\nTo make a complaint, follow Natural England’s complaints procedure: Complaints procedure - Natural England - GOV.UK\nChanges to this notice:\nWe may change this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, the last modified date at the top of this page will be updated. Any changes to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date.\nIf these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070130-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:39:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naturerestorationfund@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naturerestorationfund@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070130-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070130-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:39:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "SUPPLIER INTEREST WEBINAR:  Collation of High-Level Conservation Measures for Targeted Nutrient Neutrality Sites\nDATE: Thursday 06 August 2026\nTIME: 15:30 -16:30\nSuppliers are invited to attend a webinar to gauge interest in a commission to help establish a high-level evidence base for potential, in-perpetuity conservation measures for the benefit of the following catchments affected by nutrient enrichment: \n• River Lugg SAC\n• River Axe SAC\n• River Eden SAC\n• River Itchen SAC\n• Stodmarsh SAC/SPA/Ramsar\n• Somerset Levels and Moors Ramsar.\nThe work is intended to inform the development of Environmental Delivery Plans (EDPs) under The Nature Restoration Fund (NRF).\nThe NRF is intended to support strategic, large-scale action to address environmental impacts arising from development, including nutrient enrichment affecting protected sites. Within nutrient neutrality catchments the NRF provides an opportunity to identify and prioritise durable, landscape-scale conservation measures that deliver long-term ecological improvement and help restore the integrity and resilience of internationally important habitats and species. \nIndicative Format of tender\nThis commission is expected to take the form of a single open tender made up of six separate lots relating to each catchment. Suppliers can bid for just one lot, or multiple lots if they wish.\nAnticipated scope of work\n• High-level list of evidenced conservation measures suitable for each catchment area\n• Simple opportunity map showing the collated measures\nTo register your interest in attending this webinar\nPlease email NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk  by 5pm on Tuesday 4 August, including the following details:\n• Your name/s (a maximum of two representatives per organisation may attend)\n• The name of your company or organisation\n• Contact email address(es) for a Microsoft Teams webinar joining link to be sent to\nPlease note that the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to invitation to tender stage.\nNatural England (NE) is the Government’s advisor on the natural environment. It provides practical advice, grounded in science, on how best to safeguard England’s natural wealth for the benefit of everyone. Natural England’s remit is to ensure sustainable stewardship of the land and sea so that people and nature can thrive. It is our responsibility to see that England’s rich natural environment can adapt and survive intact for future generations to enjoy.  \nFurther information about the Authority can be found at: Natural England.\nPRIVACY NOTICE\nThis privacy notice sets out:\n• how we process your personal data.\n• the rights you have under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).\nFor information you submit in response to this invitation to the webinar:\n• Natural England is the data controller\nWe collect and process the following personal data:\n• your name\n• your email address\nPurpose:\nWe collect your personal data as part of registration for the webinar:\n• so that we can contact you regarding your attendance or related matters\nRecipients:\nYour personal data may be shared with:\n• our processor for the purposes of responding to the invitation and issuing future invitations.\nHow long we keep your data:\nWe will only retain your personal data for as long as the project needs, with a maximum period of 7 years.\nYour rights:\nThe data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. Natural England respects your personal privacy when responding to access to information requests. We only share information when necessary to meet the statutory requirements of the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nYou have the right to:\n• object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes\n• lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law\nHow to contact us:\nThe data controller for your personal data is Natural England.\nTo request any amendments to your response, please contact NatureRestorationFund@defra.gov.uk\nTo make a complaint, follow Natural England’s complaints procedure: Complaints procedure - Natural England - GOV.UK\nChanges to this notice:\nWe may change this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, the last modified date at the top of this page will be updated. Any changes to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date.\nIf these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}