Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hundred Houses Society Ltd →
Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services across its housing stock and communal areas. The services will include routine grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, pruning, leaf clearance, litter picking, the general upkeep of external communal areas and associated works. The Supplier will also be required to undertake seasonal works and reactive grounds maintenance services where instructed.
UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,994 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,696 of 4,994 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,897 of 4,994 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 26 | 5 median · 10.5 average (17 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (18 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 416 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 416 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Grounds Maintenance contract. The purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us: • Understand supplier capabilities and capacity • Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions • Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements • Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients We encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering grounds maintenance and associated external estate services to engage with us at this early stage. Interested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Grounds Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement. Questionnaire link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BmEWxw9wLE-GasFMTr_eB54C5ic4nghElfPsJPP1B4VUOUJaUUlBVlg0RlE5ODgzOEowRDFDV0ZTSC4u The deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026 | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d281 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070152-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 10:00:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £560,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070152-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069945-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070152-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:00:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HHS - Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070152-2026",
"description": "Updated Microsoft Forms Link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services across its housing stock and communal areas.\nThe services will include routine grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, pruning, leaf clearance, litter picking, the general upkeep of external communal areas and associated works. The Supplier will also be required to undertake seasonal works and reactive grounds maintenance services where instructed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hundred Houses Society, 51 Scotland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11577R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hhs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-8131-BLMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08351985",
"name": "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Granary Grange Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08351985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consortia Undertaking the Procurement process on their behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-3778-TPRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:00:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Grounds Maintenance contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:\n• Understand supplier capabilities and capacity\n• Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions\n• Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements\n• Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients\nWe encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering grounds maintenance and associated external estate services to engage with us at this early stage.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Grounds Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement.\nQuestionnaire link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BmEWxw9wLE-GasFMTr_eB54C5ic4nghElfPsJPP1B4VUOUJaUUlBVlg0RlE5ODgzOEowRDFDV0ZTSC4u \nThe deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070152-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:00:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HHS - Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070152-2026",
"description": "Updated Microsoft Forms Link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services across its housing stock and communal areas.\nThe services will include routine grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, pruning, leaf clearance, litter picking, the general upkeep of external communal areas and associated works. The Supplier will also be required to undertake seasonal works and reactive grounds maintenance services where instructed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hundred Houses Society, 51 Scotland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11577R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hhs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-8131-BLMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08351985",
"name": "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Granary Grange Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08351985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consortia Undertaking the Procurement process on their behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-3778-TPRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:00:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Grounds Maintenance contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:\n• Understand supplier capabilities and capacity\n• Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions\n• Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements\n• Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients\nWe encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering grounds maintenance and associated external estate services to engage with us at this early stage.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Grounds Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement.\nQuestionnaire link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BmEWxw9wLE-GasFMTr_eB54C5ic4nghElfPsJPP1B4VUOUJaUUlBVlg0RlE5ODgzOEowRDFDV0ZTSC4u \nThe deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069945-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T16:57:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HHS - Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services across its housing stock and communal areas.\nThe services will include routine grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, pruning, leaf clearance, litter picking, the general upkeep of external communal areas and associated works. The Supplier will also be required to undertake seasonal works and reactive grounds maintenance services where instructed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hundred Houses Society, 51 Scotland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11577R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hhs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-8131-BLMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08351985",
"name": "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Granary Grange Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08351985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consortia Undertaking the Procurement process on their behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-3778-TPRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T16:57:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Grounds Maintenance contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:\n• Understand supplier capabilities and capacity\n• Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions\n• Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements\n• Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients\nWe encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering grounds maintenance and associated external estate services to engage with us at this early stage.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Grounds Maintenance Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement.\nQuestionnaire link: https://forms.office.com/e/qq1JDT3KxG\nThe deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}