Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hundred Houses Society Ltd →
Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide cleaning services across its housing stock, communal areas and associated premises. The services will include the routine cleaning of communal entrances, corridors, stairwells, landings, lifts, shared facilities, internal windows and other communal areas. The Supplier may also be required to undertake periodic deep cleaning, removal of waste and debris, specialist cleaning, emergency or reactive cleaning services, and other associated works where instructed.
UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,182 | 4 median · 20.1 average (1,270 of 4,182 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,425 of 4,182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 17 | 4.5 median · 9.7 average (10 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 369 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 369 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 369 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Cleaning Services contract. The purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us: • Understand supplier capabilities and capacity • Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions • Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements • Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients We encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering communal cleaning, specialist cleaning and associated services to engage with us at this early stage. Interested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Cleaning Services Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement. Questionnaire link: https://forms.office.com/e/kYVj7p1XnM The deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026 | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d288 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 16:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £560,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HHS - Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide cleaning services across its housing stock, communal areas and associated premises.\nThe services will include the routine cleaning of communal entrances, corridors, stairwells, landings, lifts, shared facilities, internal windows and other communal areas. The Supplier may also be required to undertake periodic deep cleaning, removal of waste and debris, specialist cleaning, emergency or reactive cleaning services, and other associated works where instructed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hundred Houses Society, 51 Scotland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11577R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hhs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-8131-BLMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08351985",
"name": "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Granary Grange Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08351985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "rocurement Consortia Undertaking the Procurement process on their behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-3778-TPRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:05:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Cleaning Services contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:\n• Understand supplier capabilities and capacity\n• Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions\n• Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements\n• Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients\nWe encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering communal cleaning, specialist cleaning and associated services to engage with us at this early stage.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Cleaning Services Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement.\nQuestionnaire link: https://forms.office.com/e/kYVj7p1XnM\nThe deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d288",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HHS - Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hundred Houses Society is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Supplier to provide cleaning services across its housing stock, communal areas and associated premises.\nThe services will include the routine cleaning of communal entrances, corridors, stairwells, landings, lifts, shared facilities, internal windows and other communal areas. The Supplier may also be required to undertake periodic deep cleaning, removal of waste and debris, specialist cleaning, emergency or reactive cleaning services, and other associated works where instructed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-11577R",
"name": "Hundred Houses Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hundred Houses Society, 51 Scotland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11577R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hhs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-8131-BLMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08351985",
"name": "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Granary Grange Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08351985",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "rocurement Consortia Undertaking the Procurement process on their behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-3778-TPRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:05:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement on behalf of Hundred Houses Society ahead of the procurement of its upcoming Cleaning Services contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:\n• Understand supplier capabilities and capacity\n• Ensure the procurement reflects current market conditions\n• Develop a contract that is fit for purpose and aligned with Hundred Houses Society's requirements\n• Understand the systems, reporting and customer portal information available to clients\nWe encourage all suppliers with experience in delivering communal cleaning, specialist cleaning and associated services to engage with us at this early stage.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Hundred Houses Cleaning Services Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. This will allow suppliers to express their interest and provide initial feedback to help shape the procurement.\nQuestionnaire link: https://forms.office.com/e/kYVj7p1XnM\nThe deadline for completing the questionnaire is 13th August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}