Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Test Valley Borough Council seeks an experienced public art consultant to oversee the delivery of a public art scheme for the new Riverside Park development, along Western Avenue in Andover, Hampshire, scheduled to open in Summer 2028. The commission incorporates a co-design phase to ensure the narrative and outcomes of the project are rooted in the local community and encourage a sense of belonging and ownership over the new public site. Desired outputs for the project include both permanent and temporary public art, with opportunities identified for integrated design features, sculpture, events and extension of the Andover Heritage Trail. The delivery timeline for this project in total is three years, from autumn 2025 to autumn 2028.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services (92310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,272 | 4 median · 35.7 average (328 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (373 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 10 | 2 median · 3.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 165 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 165 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e859 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076864-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 13:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076864-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100285&TID105540&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076864-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 20% Process 10% Community Engagement 20% Design Development 20% Project Management 10% Budget 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heritage Storytelling Project",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076864-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076864-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:30:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Test Valley Borough Council seeks an experienced public art consultant to oversee the delivery of a public art scheme for the new Riverside Park development, along Western Avenue in Andover, Hampshire, scheduled to open in Summer 2028. The commission incorporates a co-design phase to ensure the narrative and outcomes of the project are rooted in the local community and encourage a sense of belonging and ownership over the new public site. Desired outputs for the project include both permanent and temporary public art, with opportunities identified for integrated design features, sculpture, events and extension of the Andover Heritage Trail. The delivery timeline for this project in total is three years, from autumn 2025 to autumn 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100285&TID105540&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Owers",
"email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01264368000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076864-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 20% Process 10% Community Engagement 20% Design Development 20% Project Management 10% Budget 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heritage Storytelling Project",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076864-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076864-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:30:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Test Valley Borough Council seeks an experienced public art consultant to oversee the delivery of a public art scheme for the new Riverside Park development, along Western Avenue in Andover, Hampshire, scheduled to open in Summer 2028. The commission incorporates a co-design phase to ensure the narrative and outcomes of the project are rooted in the local community and encourage a sense of belonging and ownership over the new public site. Desired outputs for the project include both permanent and temporary public art, with opportunities identified for integrated design features, sculpture, events and extension of the Andover Heritage Trail. The delivery timeline for this project in total is three years, from autumn 2025 to autumn 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100285&TID105540&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Owers",
"email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01264368000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}