← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Helpdesk and Professional Services

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Contract is to provide helpdesk and professional services

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

Helpdesk and Professional Services. Provide helpdesk and QS for Building Maintenance, Small Civil's and Grounds Maintenance. Contract also to provide PM and PD for Capex works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF4569 median · 90.4 average (167 of 456 with a bid count)9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020138-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b12
Latest release ID020138-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 13:37:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023award, contract020138-2023
23 Sept 2022tender026727-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020138-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T14:37:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
          "name": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Helpdesk and Professional Services.\nProvide helpdesk and QS for Building Maintenance, Small Civil's and Grounds Maintenance. \nContract also to provide PM and PD for Capex works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract is to provide helpdesk and professional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Tsang",
        "email": "neil.tsang@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974261449"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
      "name": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49694",
      "name": "Neil Tsang",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neil Tsang"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020138-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020138-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020138-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T14:37:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
          "name": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Helpdesk and Professional Services.\nProvide helpdesk and QS for Building Maintenance, Small Civil's and Grounds Maintenance. \nContract also to provide PM and PD for Capex works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract is to provide helpdesk and professional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Tsang",
        "email": "neil.tsang@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974261449"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
      "name": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49694",
      "name": "Neil Tsang",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neil Tsang"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020138-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2022 · 026727-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026727-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T15:10:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for our helpdesk and professional services contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and Professional Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for our Helpdesk and Professional Services contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14188512",
        "name": "Neil Tsang",
        "email": "neil.tsang@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974261449"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}