← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Heavy Maintenance/C4 Work Rolling for Chiltern Railways MKIII and DVT Units

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Aug 2024
Value£6,000,000
Published19 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Chiltern operates passenger rail services from London Marylebone to Aylesbury Vale Parkway, Oxford, Stratford Upon Avon, and Stourbridge Junction. Chiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions. Chiltern is not in a position to guarantee the number of vehicles that will be processed as part of this heavy maintenance work but will commit to paying for mobilisation costs and long lead-time materials, which will be owned by Chiltern if not used. The heavy maintenance work is required to commence in early February 2025 and it is anticipated it may take between 2 and 5 years to complete. The contract will permit Chiltern to place work orders as and when required (on a vehicle-by-vehicle basis). Chiltern will require flexibility as part of this program and must have the right to terminate the contract without liability. Interested Bidders should be UK-based, must have performed heavy maintenance services and corrosion repair work on MKIII and DVT units or (similar rolling stock) in the last 8 years, and should have available capacity and resources to commence and complete the Heavy Maintenance by February 2025 Interested Bidders should register their interest in taking part by emailing procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to receive further information. A supplier selection stage will be used to evaluate applicants' suitability to proceed to the tendering stages.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Chiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC231910 median · 8.5 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)2.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5617 median · 20.3 average (7 of 561 with a bid count)5.6 average (7 of 561 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0482c2
Latest release ID022462-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 19 2024 11:06:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-23T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2024tender022462-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022462-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T12:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Chiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aylesbury and Banbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance/C4 Work Rolling for Chiltern Railways MKIII and DVT Units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern operates passenger rail services from London Marylebone to Aylesbury Vale Parkway, Oxford, Stratford Upon Avon, and Stourbridge Junction.\nChiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions.\nChiltern is not in a position to guarantee the number of vehicles that will be processed as part of this heavy maintenance work but will commit to paying for mobilisation costs and long lead-time materials, which will be owned by Chiltern if not used.\nThe heavy maintenance work is required to commence in early February 2025 and it is anticipated it may take between 2 and 5 years to complete. The contract will permit Chiltern to place work orders as and when required (on a vehicle-by-vehicle basis). Chiltern will require flexibility as part of this program and must have the right to terminate the contract without liability.\nInterested Bidders should be UK-based, must have performed heavy maintenance services and corrosion repair work on MKIII and DVT units or (similar rolling stock) in the last 8 years, and should have available capacity and resources to commence and complete the Heavy Maintenance by February 2025\nInterested Bidders should register their interest in taking part by emailing procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to receive further information. A supplier selection stage will be used to evaluate applicants' suitability to proceed to the tendering stages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "name": "Isaac Dube",
        "email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890424150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118976",
      "name": "Isaac Dube",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isaac Dube"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isaac Dube",
        "email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890424150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118977",
      "name": "Chiltern Railways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chiltern Railways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022462-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022462-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T12:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Chiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aylesbury and Banbury"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance/C4 Work Rolling for Chiltern Railways MKIII and DVT Units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern operates passenger rail services from London Marylebone to Aylesbury Vale Parkway, Oxford, Stratford Upon Avon, and Stourbridge Junction.\nChiltern is seeking to carry out some heavy maintenance work on its MarkIII fleet. Chiltern is beginning the process of conducting a procurement for the heavy maintenance work on its existing 25 MarkIII and 6 DVT units. This procurement seeks experienced bidders to offer heavy maintenance solutions that will include corrosion investigation and rectification for Chiltern's MKIII fleet. The preferred bidder will wholly manage the heavy maintenance solutions.\nChiltern is not in a position to guarantee the number of vehicles that will be processed as part of this heavy maintenance work but will commit to paying for mobilisation costs and long lead-time materials, which will be owned by Chiltern if not used.\nThe heavy maintenance work is required to commence in early February 2025 and it is anticipated it may take between 2 and 5 years to complete. The contract will permit Chiltern to place work orders as and when required (on a vehicle-by-vehicle basis). Chiltern will require flexibility as part of this program and must have the right to terminate the contract without liability.\nInterested Bidders should be UK-based, must have performed heavy maintenance services and corrosion repair work on MKIII and DVT units or (similar rolling stock) in the last 8 years, and should have available capacity and resources to commence and complete the Heavy Maintenance by February 2025\nInterested Bidders should register their interest in taking part by emailing procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to receive further information. A supplier selection stage will be used to evaluate applicants' suitability to proceed to the tendering stages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "name": "Isaac Dube",
        "email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890424150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118976",
      "name": "Isaac Dube",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isaac Dube"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isaac Dube",
        "email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890424150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118977",
      "name": "Chiltern Railways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chiltern Railways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}