Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Flitwick Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Flitwick Town Council is inviting proposals from qualified and certified commercial heating specialists to provide an upgrade/full replacement of its gas and boiler system, hot water system and subsequent control system located within the boiler house at the Rufus Centre. The specification includes strip out works, heating mechanical installation works, domestic hot water heater - mechanical installation, controls installation works, building works & making good, commissioning & testing.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment, Plumbing and sanitary works, Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 560 | 3 median · 31 average (129 of 560 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (151 of 560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 43 | 2.5 median · 28.3 average (14 of 43 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046370-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 08:27:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046370-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Electronic tender submissions are to be emailed to stacielockey@flitwick.gov.uk Postal tender submissions are to be sent for the attention of Stacie Lockey at Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1AH Flitwick Town Council's website is www.flitwick.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046370-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045535-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046370-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T09:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Rufus_centre_heating_system_replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed based on the following scoring criteria:\nTechnical Expertise & Qualifications - 20%\nCost & Pricing Structure - 50%\nReference & Past Performance - 20%\nInnovation & Value Added Services - 10%\nFull information about award criteria can be found in the documents uploaded as part of this notice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating System Replacement for The Rufus Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3929",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3930",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3930",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3932",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3932",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3933",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4058",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4058",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046370-2025",
"description": "The only amendment was to change the submission deadline in the 'Request for Proposal' document attached. The deadline is 8th September at 12pm (as per the notice)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flitwick Town Council is inviting proposals from qualified and certified commercial heating specialists to provide an upgrade/full replacement of its gas and boiler system, hot water system and subsequent control system located within the boiler house at the Rufus Centre.\nThe specification includes strip out works, heating mechanical installation works, domestic hot water heater - mechanical installation, controls installation works, building works & making good, commissioning & testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic tender submissions are to be emailed to stacielockey@flitwick.gov.uk\nPostal tender submissions are to be sent for the attention of Stacie Lockey at Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1AH\nFlitwick Town Council's website is www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flitwick",
"postalCode": "MK45 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacie Lockey",
"email": "info@flitwick.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01525 631900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046370-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T09:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Rufus_centre_heating_system_replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed based on the following scoring criteria:\nTechnical Expertise & Qualifications - 20%\nCost & Pricing Structure - 50%\nReference & Past Performance - 20%\nInnovation & Value Added Services - 10%\nFull information about award criteria can be found in the documents uploaded as part of this notice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating System Replacement for The Rufus Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3929",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3930",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3930",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3932",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3932",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3933",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4058",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4058",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046370-2025",
"description": "The only amendment was to change the submission deadline in the 'Request for Proposal' document attached. The deadline is 8th September at 12pm (as per the notice)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flitwick Town Council is inviting proposals from qualified and certified commercial heating specialists to provide an upgrade/full replacement of its gas and boiler system, hot water system and subsequent control system located within the boiler house at the Rufus Centre.\nThe specification includes strip out works, heating mechanical installation works, domestic hot water heater - mechanical installation, controls installation works, building works & making good, commissioning & testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic tender submissions are to be emailed to stacielockey@flitwick.gov.uk\nPostal tender submissions are to be sent for the attention of Stacie Lockey at Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1AH\nFlitwick Town Council's website is www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flitwick",
"postalCode": "MK45 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacie Lockey",
"email": "info@flitwick.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01525 631900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045535-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T10:51:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Rufus_centre_heating_system_replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed based on the following scoring criteria:\nTechnical Expertise & Qualifications - 20%\nCost & Pricing Structure - 50%\nReference & Past Performance - 20%\nInnovation & Value Added Services - 10%\nFull information about award criteria can be found in the documents uploaded as part of this notice."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating System Replacement for The Rufus Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3929",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3930",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3930",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3931",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3931",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3932",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3932",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3933",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T10:51:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flitwick Town Council is inviting proposals from qualified and certified commercial heating specialists to provide an upgrade/full replacement of its gas and boiler system, hot water system and subsequent control system located within the boiler house at the Rufus Centre.\nThe specification includes strip out works, heating mechanical installation works, domestic hot water heater - mechanical installation, controls installation works, building works & making good, commissioning & testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic tender submissions are to be emailed to stacielockey@flitwick.gov.uk\nPostal tender submissions are to be sent for the attention of Stacie Lockey at Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1AH\nFlitwick Town Council's website is www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"name": "Flitwick Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flitwick",
"postalCode": "MK45 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flitwick Town Council, The Rufus Centre, Steppingley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flitwick.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZB-2139-TWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacie Lockey",
"email": "info@flitwick.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01525 631900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}