← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heating Maintenance and Works

Buyer: A2Dominion →

BuyerA2Dominion
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000,000
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works. This contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice. The are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover. There are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based. Ventilation requirements will include: Domestic Ventilation: • MVHR. • MEV. • Intermittent extract. • Positive pressure unit. • Cooker Hood extract. • Recirculating cooker hood Commercial Ventilation • Roof Mounted Extract outlets • Loft mounted Toilet Extract outlets • Interlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems

Delivery location

UKH · UKI

Categories

Heating equipment 39715200Central-heating equipment 39715210Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310Heating-system design services 71321200Heating works 45232141

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works. This contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice. The are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover. There are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based. Ventilation requirements will include: Domestic Ventilation: • MVHR. • MEV. • Intermittent extract. • Positive pressure unit. • Cooker Hood extract. • Recirculating cooker hood Commercial Ventilation • Roof Mounted Extract outlets • Loft mounted Toilet Extract outlets • Interlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems

Statusplanned
Value£75,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Repair and maintenance of plant, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating-system design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH9512.5 median · 32.6 average (54 of 95 with a bid count)6.6 average (55 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)78Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041674
Latest release ID032931-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 13:57:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023planning032931-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032931-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T13:57:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041674",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97778",
    "name": "A2Dominion"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is anticipated to be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend for further 5 years in annual intervals."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works.\nThis contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice.\nThe are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover.\nThere are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based.\nVentilation requirements will include:\nDomestic Ventilation:\n•\tMVHR.\n•\tMEV.\n•\tIntermittent extract.\n•\tPositive pressure unit.\n•\tCooker Hood extract.\n•\tRecirculating cooker hood\nCommercial Ventilation\n•\tRoof Mounted Extract outlets\n•\tLoft mounted Toilet Extract outlets\n•\tInterlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Maintenance and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works.\nThis contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice.\nThe are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover.\nThere are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based.\nVentilation requirements will include:\nDomestic Ventilation:\n•\tMVHR.\n•\tMEV.\n•\tIntermittent extract.\n•\tPositive pressure unit.\n•\tCooker Hood extract.\n•\tRecirculating cooker hood\nCommercial Ventilation\n•\tRoof Mounted Extract outlets\n•\tLoft mounted Toilet Extract outlets\n•\tInterlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97778",
      "name": "A2Dominion",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 5TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Uxbridge Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Patty Sanchez",
        "email": "Patty.Sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872413418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A2Dominion would like to invite suitable suppliers to complete a Market Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of the Market Questionnaire is to provide A2Dominion with information about the heating and ventilation market. The responses to the questionnaire will be used to form A2D's strategies for the re-procurement of heating and ventilation systems.\nIf you would like to participate in this market research, please send an email to Patty Sanchez (patty.sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk) to request a copy of the questionnaire and further instructions. The deadline for the submission of the questionnaire is 04/12/23.\nA2D reserves the right to invite suitable suppliers to informal meetings to further explore any of their answers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032931-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032931-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T13:57:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041674",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97778",
    "name": "A2Dominion"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is anticipated to be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend for further 5 years in annual intervals."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works.\nThis contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice.\nThe are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover.\nThere are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based.\nVentilation requirements will include:\nDomestic Ventilation:\n•\tMVHR.\n•\tMEV.\n•\tIntermittent extract.\n•\tPositive pressure unit.\n•\tCooker Hood extract.\n•\tRecirculating cooker hood\nCommercial Ventilation\n•\tRoof Mounted Extract outlets\n•\tLoft mounted Toilet Extract outlets\n•\tInterlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Maintenance and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and servicing of domestic and commercial heating systems, including responsive repairs and capital works.\nThis contract may also include ventilation services and works, subject to the responses to the Prior Information Notice.\nThe are approximately 17,035 properties with domestic heating appliances. The current servicing contract provides a 3-star cover.\nThere are approximately 73 sites with commercial heating plant rooms. The larger energy centres are principally London based.\nVentilation requirements will include:\nDomestic Ventilation:\n•\tMVHR.\n•\tMEV.\n•\tIntermittent extract.\n•\tPositive pressure unit.\n•\tCooker Hood extract.\n•\tRecirculating cooker hood\nCommercial Ventilation\n•\tRoof Mounted Extract outlets\n•\tLoft mounted Toilet Extract outlets\n•\tInterlocked Commercial Kitchen Extract systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97778",
      "name": "A2Dominion",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 5TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Uxbridge Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Patty Sanchez",
        "email": "Patty.Sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872413418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A2Dominion would like to invite suitable suppliers to complete a Market Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of the Market Questionnaire is to provide A2Dominion with information about the heating and ventilation market. The responses to the questionnaire will be used to form A2D's strategies for the re-procurement of heating and ventilation systems.\nIf you would like to participate in this market research, please send an email to Patty Sanchez (patty.sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk) to request a copy of the questionnaire and further instructions. The deadline for the submission of the questionnaire is 04/12/23.\nA2D reserves the right to invite suitable suppliers to informal meetings to further explore any of their answers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}