← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2024

What is being bought

WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer213 median · 13 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4446 median · 53.8 average (23 of 44 with a bid count)2.9 average (23 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance

Statusactive

Contracts

WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£390,179

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047056
Latest release ID030471-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 24 2024 11:32:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2024award, contract030471-2024
17 Jun 2024tender018561-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-24T12:32:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047056",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "title": "WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125029",
          "name": "Sayes Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125029",
      "name": "Sayes Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS28 6BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richardshaw Road, Pudsey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05928200",
        "legalName": "Sayes Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125030",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenshaw",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "title": "WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390179,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2024 · 030471-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-24T12:32:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047056",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "title": "WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125029",
          "name": "Sayes Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125029",
      "name": "Sayes Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS28 6BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richardshaw Road, Pudsey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05928200",
        "legalName": "Sayes Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125030",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenshaw",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "title": "WYFRS2070 - Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390179,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030471-2024-WYFRS2070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2024 · 018561-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018561-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T10:04:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047056",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating and Mechanical Servicing and Reactive Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "As per tender documents"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Planned Preventative Maintenance service for Heating and Mechanical installations and systems including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, legionella management, the provision of reactive call-out service including any repairs, replacement or upgrades and related minor works projects (as required) relating to the installations at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-01T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender documentation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}